PDA

View Full Version : Issue at the most basic level of extrusion?



gmontgomery
April 23rd, 2014, 12:21 PM
So I am trying to make a plenum box family to improve upon my current technique of making a duct and end capping it.

Have never used this create new family function of Revit.

Anyway, I have looked up some tutorials online and figured out how to do the reference planes and parametric dimensions; BUT when it comes time to do an extrusion I can't get it to work. It seems everything online says: step 1) draw a rectangle. But when I click extrusion the default is to draw a line and I have nowhere on my ribbon to select the rectangle drawing tool.

I have tried just drawing a rectangle out of lines but then when I finish the only options are 'depth' and 'offset' and I put all kinds of different values in these boxes but no extrusion. Just a pink square sitting on my floorplan.

Any guidance is appreciated.

-G

gmontgomery
April 23rd, 2014, 12:32 PM
In the create conceptual mass, the rectangle tool is staring me in the face in the create tab of my ribbon. Nowhere to be found in create new family arena.

-G

gmontgomery
April 23rd, 2014, 12:47 PM
EDIT FOR CLARITY

Once I begin the extrusion command, I can draw lines, but the 'Apply' button in the properties menu remains shaded (unclickable) so essentially I can't get out of the command.

gmontgomery
April 23rd, 2014, 01:00 PM
Normal box with normal drawing tools, appeared randomly.. o well.. would delete post but I don't know how

JeffH
April 23rd, 2014, 01:01 PM
Here is a page with a few videos showing how to create basic solids when modeling a family. Click the "Families" tab in the video player. There is a video there on creating an extrusion.

Help (http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2015/ENU/?guid=GUID-CC982A8B-F626-4340-9900-BA97C89B86BF)

gmontgomery
April 23rd, 2014, 01:40 PM
Now that I've got my plenum box made.. any advice on loading it into a project?

I save it and went into my project > Load Family > selected my saved file
...but then I don't know where to then find my plenum box. I think it loaded in but its not under ducts, or duct fittings, or duct accessories, or mechanical equipment.

Thanks for the videos,
-G

gmontgomery
April 23rd, 2014, 01:53 PM
found it in the project browser but it wont let me put it into the drawing... but this thread is now a completely different topic... I will take my questions to the proper location... will however keep an eye out here for anyone with advice.

-G

Gabriel Black
April 30th, 2014, 02:20 PM
Okay, first I'm working from memory here: don't have Revit on hand.

I've found that ribbon pannels are missing especially when it goes into "contextual mode" - when you're busy in a command such as sketching for an extrusion. I've found it useful to toggle through the menu layout by repeatedly clicking on the very tiny "play button" type arrow at the right of all the menu tabs ie. to the right of the architectural, structural, systems, manage, modify blah-blah text.
When I've toggled full-circle through (about 3 clicks) I suddenly have all the available options in "contextual mode".

To insert an instance of the family:
From the system browser, click on the family to highlight it then right click and select insert instance (or some such command) and it should then be attached to your cursor waiting for you to insert it.

Hope this helps a little.

Ciao for now.

gmontgomery
April 30th, 2014, 02:35 PM
That was exactly my issue at first while extruding, I stumbled across the same method; seems to work... My issue with inserting the family was that I had made the family in the ceiling based model and I was using a linked file so there were no ceilings in my drawing.
-G