PDA

View Full Version : Project Upgrade to 2012 - Spare Circuit Breakers



Steven Thedens
June 20th, 2012, 06:36 PM
We've upgraded a project from Revit 2009 to 2012. Now the Spare circuit breakers cannot be edited, except for renaming. What we'd like to do is remove them and place a loaded breaker in its place. Has only else encountered this and/or resolved it?

dzatto
July 5th, 2012, 04:28 PM
I'm on 2013, and am just starting to dabble in the MEP side of things (usually use RAC), so this may not help you. But, if you select the spare in the panel schedule and look up in the ribbon, is there a command to "remove space / spare"? That removes it in 2013. Then, you can create a new circuit and use the move commands (in the ribbon) to put it where you want it. Not sure how 2009 and 2012 are set up, I don't have them loaded anymore.