Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Missing Grid Line 1

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    November 16, 2012
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    04:37 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Missing Grid Line 1

    I've been searching the internet (and this forum) for about an hour now trying to figure this out. We had a bit of a messy set-up on our project. I am now adding the grid lines in and have had no problem until I try to edit a grid bubble to read "1". An error message continuously appears stating this grid already exists in the project and duplicate grid numbers are not allowed.

    Here is what I've done to try to find this one grid line that is the only one I cannot find:
    In plan, section, elevation and site, I have zoomed extent with the view clip window turned off
    Same as above I have "revealed hidden elements" and again zoomed extent
    Same as above I have checked to ensure no "temporary hide/isolate" commands are active

    All other grids are showing fine, only grid "1" is missing.

    Does anyone have any idea how I may perhaps "purge" this single grid line, or any way you know of that I may not have looked at the drawing to find the missing grid line?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    November 16, 2012
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    04:37 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Still don't know what happened or where it was at, but I solved the issue by selecting one of the grid lines, right clicking, choosing "Select All Instances\In Entire Project", deselecting all of the grids I wanted to keep (every grid I could see) and hitting delete. I was then allowed to number my grid line "1". Wish I had remembered I could do that before posting.

  3. #3
    Administrator Gordon Price's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Rotterdam, South Holland
    Posts
    3,071
    Current Local Time
    01:37 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    FWIW, do you just have one Grid Type in that project, or might there be two? I have seen a situation where there is a bogus Grid Type, usually called Grid 1, which has no Grid Head assigned. You can easily end up with a very short grid line and no head hiding in plane sight somewhere. Insidious, that.

    Gordon

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 29, 2018
    Posts
    25
    Current Local Time
    07:37 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Create a Grid Schedule and you can find and rename them there

Similar Threads

  1. Curtain System grid line rotation
    By tommason in forum Architecture - Conceptual Massing and Adaptive Components
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 21st, 2012, 01:19 PM
  2. Custom Callout Head Tag missing middle line
    By nikkiyoung in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 8th, 2012, 01:16 AM
  3. Grid Line Pullbacks
    By Alex Cunningham in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 6th, 2011, 07:37 PM
  4. How can i make the curtain system grid being straight line in elevation?
    By ahmed_hassan in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 23rd, 2011, 10:17 PM
  5. Grid Line Text Issue
    By Yan Naing Bo in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: September 15th, 2011, 04:45 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •