Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Structure error

  1. #1
    Forum Addict Andres Franco's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 21, 2012
    Location
    Tours, France
    Posts
    1,062
    Current Local Time
    06:31 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Structure error

    Hi there, I'm working in the structure of my project, but when I try to change some elements appears the following screenshot: Can't convert Instance's Host to Work Plane. Try resetting Host to a Level., then a fatal error occurs , so, for me is quite upsetting that since I'm not able to continue with my project , anybody knows what's the problem?, any suggestion will be very appreciated, tnx in advance.

  2. #2
    Forum Addict jmk's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 31, 2012
    Location
    NM, USA
    Posts
    1,504
    Current Local Time
    10:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    What structural elements are you trying to place? Is it always the same element in the same place, or does it occur when you try to place that element in other places? Have you checked your active work plane before placing the element?

  3. #3
    Forum Addict Andres Franco's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 21, 2012
    Location
    Tours, France
    Posts
    1,062
    Current Local Time
    06:31 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Jmk, tnx for your reply, there are Structural Framing "purling", I have tow of them one is 203 x 67 mm and the second one is 254 x 67 mm, those aren't located in the same place, in fact I've create reference planes for each one, the active work plane for some bizarre reason are unable or deactivated, but if I try to use another structural family It works , I believe is some problem within this specific family because if I uses another one it works fine.

  4. #4
    Forum Addict jmk's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 31, 2012
    Location
    NM, USA
    Posts
    1,504
    Current Local Time
    10:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    That does sound like it's family based. That isn't an OOTB family is it? Can you place one that it will let you place and then change the type? Does the same error occur if you try to place it in a new project?

  5. #5
    Forum Addict Andres Franco's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 21, 2012
    Location
    Tours, France
    Posts
    1,062
    Current Local Time
    06:31 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by jmk View Post
    That does sound like it's family based. That isn't an OOTB family is it? Can you place one that it will let you place and then change the type? Does the same error occur if you try to place it in a new project?
    Hi Jmk, Yes it's a family based Purling, I'm attaching it, the family has a random behavior, in some projects works fine but in other it is totally crazy, tnx for your help.

    Purling_Cerramiento.rfa

  6. #6
    Moderator
    "RFO 2012 Spelling Bee Champion"
    Alex Cunningham's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 8, 2010
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    3,575
    Current Local Time
    09:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Andres is is not advised to place framing members attached to reference planes.

  7. #7
    Forum Addict Andres Franco's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 21, 2012
    Location
    Tours, France
    Posts
    1,062
    Current Local Time
    06:31 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi all, tnx for your valuable help.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    July 4, 2013
    Posts
    179
    Current Local Time
    10:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Edit the family, uncheck 'work plane based'.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    "OMG I killed Revit"
    dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 9, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,236
    Current Local Time
    11:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Cunningham View Post
    Andres is is not advised to place framing members attached to reference planes.
    I know my buildings are small, but I do all my roof members on RP's so I can get them at the correct slope quickly and easily. I've never had any issues.

    I'm just curious as to what issues you're seeing using RP's.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    "I am NOT a Revit tutor!"
    Dave Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California USA
    Posts
    4,543
    Current Local Time
    09:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by dzatto View Post
    I know my buildings are small, but I do all my roof members on RP's so I can get them at the correct slope quickly and easily. I've never had any issues.

    I'm just curious as to what issues you're seeing using RP's.
    You're asking Alex about a post he made in May? He doesn't remember what he had for breakfast this morning let alone what he was doing in May

Similar Threads

  1. Error
    By assem in forum Rendering and Gallery
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: November 3rd, 2013, 07:45 PM
  2. Revit Error
    By gdoherty0102 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 1st, 2013, 04:43 PM
  3. AutoCAD Error
    By gdoherty0102 in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 21st, 2012, 03:05 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 26th, 2011, 02:16 PM
  5. Certificate error
    By ikinks in forum Forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: September 15th, 2011, 06:56 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •