Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Analytical Model Edge Warning

  1. #1
    Moderator
    "OMG I killed Revit"
    dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 9, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,280
    Current Local Time
    07:33 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Analytical Model Edge Warning

    I've never seen this before. I have 3 pieces of specialty equipment that cut my slab. I've used these families for years, but I'm getting errors in 2014. See attached image. I can't delete the family, move the family, delete it from the PB. Nothing. How do I get past this?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error.PNG 
Views:	86 
Size:	24.4 KB 
ID:	12853  

  2. #2
    Moderator
    "OMG I killed Revit"
    dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 9, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,280
    Current Local Time
    07:33 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I figured out where to turn it off in the slabs properties. It works fine if it's off, but why is it doing that in the first place? Anyone know?

    I modeled a new slab in the same project, and created a new instance of the families. It worked fine even with analytical model enabled.

  3. #3
    Autodesk TheViking's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Lexington, MA
    Posts
    157
    Current Local Time
    08:33 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Any images of the floor? Did the openings remove the whole edge of the floor?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    July 3, 2013
    Posts
    3
    Current Local Time
    12:33 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Did you have any luck with this error because I am experiencing the same error when trying to move, delete or revise a wall and its causing me all sorts of headaches and I haven't been able to find any solutions.

  5. #5
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,199
    Current Local Time
    05:33 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You know you shouldn't cut into pre-stressed concrete?

    I assume you are using Revit vs Revit Architecture? "One Box" has all the stuff including trade specific warnings. Sounds like your family might be at the very edge of a slab, leaving a tiny sliver? You can eliminate them if you tell Revit in its properties that it isn't used for analysis.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    July 3, 2013
    Posts
    3
    Current Local Time
    12:33 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yes, I am using Revit. I have tried to edit the "enable analytical model" to turn it off in both the slabs and walls but it always returns the same error. I am relatively new to revit and am still finding my way around.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    "OMG I killed Revit"
    dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 9, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,280
    Current Local Time
    07:33 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Okay, we need to revisit this thread. Like Bails, I'm now having a similar issue with a wall. I can't move it, delete it, stretch it, change it's structural parameter. Nothing. It gives me the attached "unexpected error" (never seen this one before). Enable analytical model is unchecked. I need a fix, QUICK!.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	unexpected error.PNG 
Views:	46 
Size:	46.1 KB 
ID:	13645  
    Last edited by dzatto; August 5th, 2013 at 03:59 PM.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    "OMG I killed Revit"
    dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 9, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,280
    Current Local Time
    07:33 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Okay, I just got it to work. The wall was a stacked wall, and I have a separate block wall behind it. The two walls were joined. I noticed that I would get the same error if I tried to delete the block wall, as well as a perpendicular wall that this wall ties into with a T intersection. The corner intersection on the other side worked fine ( I could delete that perpendicular wall with no issues).

    So, I unjoined the two walls, and that fixed all of the walls in that area that were giving me the error. I rejoined them, and they are still working properly. Is there a join bug we don't know about?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    October 29, 2013
    Posts
    1
    Current Local Time
    07:33 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I have the same issue and I am trying to avoid modeling a new slab as I will loose all my dimensions. How did you get past the error?

  10. #10
    Moderator
    "OMG I killed Revit"
    dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 9, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,280
    Current Local Time
    07:33 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Turning off the "enable analytical modeling" in the slabs properties worked for me.

Similar Threads

  1. How to add Analytical Model to Adaptive Family?
    By Davide in forum Structure - Family Creation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 11th, 2013, 08:18 PM
  2. rebuild analytical model?
    By LeanneZ in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 12th, 2012, 05:17 PM
  3. Analytical model
    By jbenoit44 in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: June 21st, 2012, 03:34 PM
  4. Analytical model for slabs
    By lucis29 in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 7th, 2012, 01:36 PM
  5. Analytical Model Lines
    By dzatto in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: December 16th, 2011, 10:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •