Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Structural Beams (Length)

  1. #1
    Member kowen1208's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18, 2013
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    354
    Current Local Time
    02:03 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Structural Beams (Length)

    I'm trying to create a composite beam (i.e. (3) 2x10) where the number of members would be parametric using an array. I've done this sort of thing before, but it requires the nested family being arrayed to be controlled directly by the host's parameters (if the size needs to be parametric). This wouldn't be a problem, except that the Length parameter in the host beam family I'm using (copied from the dimensional lumber beam family) seems to have no relation to the beam's length once loaded into a project. Any solutions?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    "OMG I killed Revit"
    dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 9, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,236
    Current Local Time
    03:03 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Don't use a beam family? Try creating them all from a generic model family, then set the category to 'structural framing'. That way, there's no parameters or anything. You can create just the ones you need.

  3. #3
    Member kowen1208's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18, 2013
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    354
    Current Local Time
    02:03 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yeah, that's plan B. I was hoping to use a beam family because it stays connected to columns.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    "OMG I killed Revit"
    dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 9, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,236
    Current Local Time
    03:03 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Try creating a new parameter. Of course, you can't name it Length (and you can't get rid of parameters already in a family template anymore). But, you could use Beam Length or something like that.

  5. #5
    French Moderator jbenoit44's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Nantes, France
    Posts
    1,381
    Current Local Time
    10:03 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    if nested beams are shared, you should get length in schedule.

  6. #6
    Member kowen1208's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18, 2013
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    354
    Current Local Time
    02:03 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The problem I'm running into is getting the nested beams to stretch with the host beam. The length parameter in the host beam seems to have no correlation to the length of the beam in a project; linking the nested beam length parameter to the host beam length parameter has no effect. I've tried changing the length parameter of the nested beam to an instance and then locking each end to the same ref planes that stretch the form that was already in there, but such a method doesn't seem to work when arraying the nested family.

  7. #7
    French Moderator jbenoit44's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Nantes, France
    Posts
    1,381
    Current Local Time
    10:03 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I was refering to a shared nested family, so that you will schedule them in the project. Link mark parameter between host and nested will help you sort things in schedule.

  8. #8
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,677
    Current Local Time
    06:03 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by kowen1208 View Post
    The problem I'm running into is getting the nested beams to stretch with the host beam. The length parameter in the host beam seems to have no correlation to the length of the beam in a project; linking the nested beam length parameter to the host beam length parameter has no effect. I've tried changing the length parameter of the nested beam to an instance and then locking each end to the same ref planes that stretch the form that was already in there, but such a method doesn't seem to work when arraying the nested family.
    Unless im missing something while having a is there any reason you cant use a beam system?

  9. #9
    Member TRWhitehead's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 16, 2012
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    329
    Current Local Time
    01:03 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    kowen1208,

    did you ever find a solution? I'm trying to build up something similar (I actually tried what you are doing with both wood and steel studs, reverted to just arrayed extrusions). I've fought this over and over and can't find a fix.

    Steve Stafford has this thread from a couple of years ago Revit OpEd: Family Puzzler - Beam and Family Type Parameter

    And there is a similar problem with columns with a fix. Revit Rants: Revit 2012 & Nested Structural Columns Workarounds

    Julien, the point isn't really scheduling, if anything you'd schedule it as a (3)2x6 bundle, not individual pieces.

    Elton, we are talking about (3) wood members that effectively act together as a beam. So the beam system would be (in this case) 4.5" wide with 1.5" equal spacing. Very hard to manage when you might have dozens and impossible to tag on plan. Most graphic conventions have it looking like a single beam also, not three lines so close together.

    I'm guessing the fix is to build up a similar family outside the OOTB using either the generic model or structural framing. Then just re-using the type catalog from the dimensional lumber.

    I'm dying to know why this is so hard. I am fairly certain there is some magic (i.e. some crazy code I don't understand) with all those reference planes at the ends of the member that will allow it to work.

    My .02, your mileage may vary.

  10. #10
    Member kowen1208's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18, 2013
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    354
    Current Local Time
    02:03 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    My solution is to have separate families for each quantity. I.e. a family for one member, a family for two members, etc. Not what I was hoping for, but it's really not that bad, since I've never seen anything higher than four.

Similar Threads

  1. Cant load structural beams and columns..
    By boriskam1991 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 29th, 2019, 01:22 AM
  2. Beams NOT snapping to beams at same elev. but with different ref. plane
    By sebaldsl in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 2nd, 2012, 02:01 PM
  3. Structural Columns Visibility og Length in Properties
    By ptranberg in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 15th, 2012, 03:19 PM
  4. IFC - how to export length instead of cut length on framing
    By leetkinda in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 17th, 2011, 06:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •