Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Drainage Slope Feature

  1. #1
    Senior Member domsib's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 30, 2012
    Posts
    586
    Current Local Time
    02:15 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Drainage Slope Feature

    Does anyone have any experience of applying slope to drainage pipes?

    I need to do this exercise tomorrow as I have only modelled them horizontal to begin with, now I need to apply a slope.

    The engineer in the office is going to work out the distance it should be tomorrow but I had a quick look at the options tonight before I left the office. I had a drop down menu of 1/10 or 1/20 or something similiar (can't quite remember now).

    What does this figure represent? Is this for every metre of pipe run the pipe will slope 10mm?

    And does this feature work automatically now that all my pipe is modelled?

  2. #2
    Senior Member JBZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 17, 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    677
    Current Local Time
    06:15 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by domsib View Post
    Does anyone have any experience of applying slope to drainage pipes?
    I need to do this exercise tomorrow as I have only modelled them horizontal to begin with, now I need to apply a slope.
    The engineer in the office is going to work out the distance it should be tomorrow but I had a quick look at the options tonight before I left the office. I had a drop down menu of 1/10 or 1/20 or something similiar (can't quite remember now).
    What does this figure represent? Is this for every metre of pipe run the pipe will slope 10mm?
    And does this feature work automatically now that all my pipe is modelled?
    I read you having 3 questions:

    1) Each end of pipe will have an elevation you can modify so yes, it's available.

    2) For instance: 1/10 = One Unit of slope for every Ten Units of travel.

    The project units are used so it looks like you're in metric... In any case the slope will represent whatever the Engineer is talking in: Ask him or her!!!

    3) The offset of a pipe is set in the Properties box prior to placing; once placed a slope can be added by affecting either the Start Offset or End Offset parameters. I know of no automatic way OOTB but I am not an MEP person, so someone may know of a way (or there may be a plugin)...

  3. #3
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,071
    Current Local Time
    06:15 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Sloping can be applied after laying out pipe or as you sketch pipe. If you apply it afterward all of the selected pipe Revit is recreating the pipe run but applying the slope you define. It can be complicated and finicky. Applying a uniform slope is often competitive with a desired offset elevation (invert). For example code may require a minimum of 1/4" per foot (sorry imperial units) but the resulting elevation at the accessory or equipment is undesireably "messy", like 1223.456 mm instead of just 1220 mm. In those cases it's probably better to just use a deliberate offset value. If you tag the slope of the related pipe it will likely show a slope value greater than the minimum required, but it is a minimum, so more may drain better, hopefully.

    If you've not done it at all before, read through the help documentation to get acquainted with what Autodesk describes as possible.

  4. #4
    Senior Member domsib's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 30, 2012
    Posts
    586
    Current Local Time
    02:15 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yes we are using Metric units.

    I've spent a while reading over adding slope on the F1 help pages.

    As all my pipes are already modelled i'm going to need to 'Use pipe controls to add slope to a non-sloped pipe'. It appears this section shows what I need to do.

    I'm going to have to click each individual pipe and adjust one end lower than the other using the End offset values. I was hoping there may of been a way of selecting all pipes and adding a setting which drops them all from point A to point B with a slope of X.

    The manual way it is.

  5. #5
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,071
    Current Local Time
    06:15 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You must have missed something, select a pipe or connected pipes, click the Slope tool, adjust settings, hope the slope works for all the connected elements. Try it in some simple runs first. The more you select at once the more complicated and perhaps less likely the success.

Similar Threads

  1. how to make floor drainage
    By jenniferli in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: October 3rd, 2013, 07:32 PM
  2. Drainage fitting/pipe
    By nick_h in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 3rd, 2013, 06:48 PM
  3. Display Hidden Drainage on Site Plan
    By Barrie in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 16th, 2013, 11:47 AM
  4. Drainage
    By stuhall in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 9th, 2011, 08:23 AM
  5. Slab slope discrepancy btw "Slope arrow" and "Define Slope"
    By jh75 in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 6th, 2011, 09:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •