Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Does these spec'e liveup to the standard┤s required for revit? (mainly GPU)

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    February 18, 2014
    Posts
    7
    Current Local Time
    08:29 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Does these spec's live up to the standard┤s required for revit? (mainly GPU)

    Lenovo IdeaPad Y510p

    I7-4700MQ
    DDR3L SDRAM 16 GB
    256 GB SSD
    2x NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M
    15,6 - 1920 x 1080
    Last edited by jjudes12; February 18th, 2014 at 01:02 PM.

  2. #2
    Member need4mospd's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 2, 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    481
    Current Local Time
    01:29 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Those are pretty decent specs all around. However, you won't see the benefits of having the 2x video cards in Revit. I'd stick with the single card models to save a bit of money unless you need the GPU power for other applications.

  3. #3
    Member KimArndt's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 17, 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    172
    Current Local Time
    09:29 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thats a great laptop - no point in buying SLI IMHO
    Whats the clock speed of the CPU?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    February 18, 2014
    Posts
    7
    Current Local Time
    08:29 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by KimArndt View Post
    Thats a great laptop - no point in buying SLI IMHO
    Whats the clock speed of the CPU?
    Hmm all there is about about CPU is:

    Functions Intel Turbo Boost Technology 2.0 / Hyper-Threading teknologi / Integreret hukommelsescontroller
    64-bit computing Ja
    Clock-frequency 2.4 GHz
    Product Intel
    Speed 2 - 2.9 Ghz
    Type Core i7
    Generation 4
    Multi-Core Quad-Core
    Processor numberr. I7-4700MQ
    Processor Technology / Hyper-Threading
    Max Turbo Speed 3.4 GHz

    Do you think the GPU will do ok with Revit? the alternative is a Thinkpad w540 but ill have to pay about 50% more, just to get the Nvidia Quadro GPU (im sorry about my bad english )

  5. #5
    Member need4mospd's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 2, 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    481
    Current Local Time
    01:29 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by jjudes12 View Post
    Do you think the GPU will do ok with Revit? the alternative is a Thinkpad w540 but ill have to pay about 50% more, just to get the Nvidia Quadro GPU (im sorry about my bad english )
    I wouldn't bother with the w540. The 755m is actually a faster card than both of the options for the w540. Unless you need the faster processors the w540 offers, it's not worth the step up.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    February 18, 2014
    Posts
    7
    Current Local Time
    08:29 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I study architecture at an university, so its not that im using it for "prof." work. I need the computer to run the adobe programs, Sketchup and 3d-cad programs like Revit and Autocad I just need the computer to be able to last the 3-4 years that remain of my education

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    February 18, 2014
    Posts
    7
    Current Local Time
    08:29 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by need4mospd View Post
    Those are pretty decent specs all around. However, you won't see the benefits of having the 2x video cards in Revit. I'd stick with the single card models to save a bit of money unless you need the GPU power for other applications.
    Its just that the computer comes with the 2x video cards, and changing it isn't an option, im buying this from a shop, who received it from Lenovo...is it a problem that its not a single card?

  8. #8
    Member need4mospd's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 2, 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    481
    Current Local Time
    01:29 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Sorry, I thought you were configuring it on their website. It's not a problem, it's just not necessary for Revit.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    February 18, 2014
    Posts
    7
    Current Local Time
    08:29 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by need4mospd View Post
    Sorry, I thought you were configuring it on their website. It's not a problem, it's just not necessary for Revit.
    But do you think ill do fine with the GPU, when it comes to revit?

  10. #10
    Member need4mospd's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 2, 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    481
    Current Local Time
    01:29 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by jjudes12 View Post
    But do you think ill do fine with the GPU, when it comes to revit?
    Yes. It's a decent card for a laptop.

Similar Threads

  1. WANTED: ATLANTA GA Revit Experience Required*
    By dderrick in forum Career Corner
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 23rd, 2013, 10:27 PM
  2. How to spec a machine for revit use?
    By nick_h in forum Hardware and Infrastructure
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: September 10th, 2013, 03:22 PM
  3. Revit programmer required
    By Des in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 30th, 2013, 06:41 AM
  4. Tricky Revit Family Required
    By Des in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 16th, 2013, 04:15 AM
  5. The usual question - Which is the best spec for a Revit workstation?
    By Tyso in forum Hardware and Infrastructure
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: March 5th, 2012, 04:10 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •