Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Change all element created in a phase to be created in another

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    March 3, 2011
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    76
    Current Local Time
    02:18 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Change all element created in a phase to be created in another

    Revit Faithful,

    Is there a way to effectively select all elements in a phase and change their creation phase? This is a hot item for me...just had a second demo package added to my project and I either have to move all my new items forward or all of my first-tier demo back.

    Thanks,
    Drew

  2. #2
    Forum Addict GMcDowellJr's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    2,801
    Current Local Time
    11:18 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Create a 3D view, set your Phase, set a Phase Filter that only shows work in that phase. Select everything, change Phase Created.

  3. #3
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,389
    Current Local Time
    02:18 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I would go to a 3D view and set the phase and phase filter, drag a big crossing window and change the phase created as required. It will probably be easier to move forward but I've never had to make a change like that. Before I did any of that I would make sure I have a backup copy - just in case

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    March 3, 2011
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    76
    Current Local Time
    02:18 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yup....going to 3D view...setting to the newest phase, set view filter for new...window select the whole shebang....filter select elements and change created phase en-mass.

    And yup....I saved off before I went too far.

    The issue with trying this with demoed items is that the view filter do not allow Demo to stand alone, it is always with something, making the 'window select everything....filter for element types' a bust.

    As an aside, Cellophane...love your signature

    Thanks all!
    Drew

  5. #5
    Senior Member chris.macko's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 12, 2011
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    542
    Current Local Time
    01:18 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You could always create a new phase filter that just shows demolished objects if needed.
    Depending on the extent of the changes I've sometimes just renamed the phase and made a new one with the previous name. This comes in handy when someone has modelled an existing building on the new construction phase and we need to show renovations correctly.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    March 3, 2011
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    76
    Current Local Time
    02:18 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    all I have to say is...this is a @!#$%^^^ slog. There has to be an easier way. The issue with naming is I already have the items all demoed and they know their phases and if I change the name the 'demolished in' phase changes for the object. UGH!

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    March 3, 2011
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    76
    Current Local Time
    02:18 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    OK...I punted. I am going though every plan and moving the demo items to the new interim phase...It was impossible to move the vast number on items that are new effectively with the window select, it just bogged down Revit something awful. It would have also screwed with the work the rest of my team is doing in the new arena.

    Anyway, thanks for the help
    Drew

  8. #8
    Revit Maestro Andre Carvalho's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    47
    Current Local Time
    02:18 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Sorry If I'm missing something, but couldn't you just go to the Phasing dialog box, select the phase of where the elements you want to change phase are and use the "Combine with" Previous or Next options? Then if you still needed the old phase, just create it again.

    Andre Carvalho

Similar Threads

  1. created a family but
    By nick_h in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 14th, 2014, 07:08 PM
  2. Created a AHU Family
    By nick_h in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 19th, 2013, 08:23 AM
  3. Change Family Type once created
    By domsib in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 19th, 2013, 01:39 PM
  4. Are all (MEP) categories created equal?
    By snowyweston in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 22nd, 2013, 03:14 PM
  5. Room Geometry not Created
    By Dandharma in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2010, 03:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •