Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: 2015 Broken my families

  1. #1
    Moderator mark b's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    1,436
    Current Local Time
    07:55 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    2015 Broken my families

    Just upgraded my 2014 window and door families to 2015 and have just noticed that the process has broken the association of my nested components (frame, architraves, sills etc.). "throat by host" / "if throat not by host" parameter are not working. Seems if I open each component, change something, reload, then accept update parameters then all good, now I only have to do this about 1200 times. Not happy!!!!
    Anybody else?
    Last edited by mark b; May 5th, 2014 at 11:24 AM.

  2. #2
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,835
    Current Local Time
    07:55 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    you have 1200 window and door families???

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    292
    Current Local Time
    04:55 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Using Aaron's doors and the "throat by wall size" parameter is not working

  4. #4
    R.I.P. MPwuzhere's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    4,864
    Current Local Time
    01:55 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I think I mentioned it in a post a while back that they would switch how that reporting parameter worked....

    I was right, I have to dimension to the wall again and not the reference plane

    Edit: All windows flipped during the upgrade process too..
    Last edited by MPwuzhere; May 5th, 2014 at 02:37 PM.

  5. #5
    R.I.P. MPwuzhere's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    4,864
    Current Local Time
    01:55 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    So on a new project, all my doors work like they should. The upgraded project the doors lose their hosting ability. I have to change what the reporting parameter is being dimensioned to then reload the offending frame and it updates just fine.

  6. #6
    Moderator mark b's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    1,436
    Current Local Time
    07:55 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Moore View Post
    Using Aaron's doors and the "throat by wall size" parameter is not working
    I made my doors and windows from sctarch using Aarons methods and similar terminology so nice to see someone else has the issue and its not the way I constructed mine. Obviously a 2015 issue as they were upgraded from 2013 to 2014 no problem

    Quote Originally Posted by MPwuzhere View Post
    I think I mentioned it in a post a while back that they would switch how that reporting parameter worked....

    I was right, I have to dimension to the wall again and not the reference plane

    Edit: All windows flipped during the upgrade process too..
    Thanks for the heads up will investigate the "Reporting Parameter" theory tonight.

    Elton
    No I don't have 1200 doors and windows (slight exaggeration) but if I have to reload every component that relys on a reporting parameter then it might as well be 1200.....

  7. #7
    Moderator mark b's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    1,436
    Current Local Time
    07:55 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Just to confirm, I have found that if edit my door (or window) then edit the Frame / Opening family, the just uncheck (or check dosen't matter which) the "Door_ Throat by Host" yes / no parameter, them reload frame back, then accept override parameters, the every thing works fine without re referencing the reporting parameter. Just seems it wants to be "refreshed" either way ADSK have created a hell of a lot of work for me to correct this throughout my library. Won't be migrating to 2015 till its done.

    Edit:-
    Updating an old project breaks um too......
    Last edited by mark b; May 5th, 2014 at 09:49 PM.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    "RFO 2012 Spelling Bee Champion"
    Alex Cunningham's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 8, 2010
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    3,576
    Current Local Time
    02:55 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by mark b View Post
    I made my doors and windows from sctarch using Aarons methods and similar terminology so nice to see someone else has the issue and its not the way I constructed mine. Obviously a 2015 issue as they were upgraded from 2013 to 2014 no problem



    Thanks for the heads up will investigate the "Reporting Parameter" theory tonight.

    Elton
    No I don't have 1200 doors and windows (slight exaggeration) but if I have to reload every component that relys on a reporting parameter then it might as well be 1200.....
    **** hole!!! We modeled our door families using Aaron's doors as well. I hope ours don't implode.

  9. #9
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,303
    Current Local Time
    04:55 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thats odd. Ive upgraded a few projects here and havent had that trouble, but i was updating them to the last pre-release version. I havent updated anything to Full RTM yet (waiting on IT to get the licenses on the server). Ill check some files tomorrow.

    If the doors need to get repaired and re-uploaded, ill do that later in the week.

  10. #10
    Moderator mark b's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    1,436
    Current Local Time
    07:55 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    If the doors need to get repaired and re-uploaded, ill do that later in the week.
    Aaron like I said I am not using your doors so don't repair on my account, I have done my doors and windows from scratch but modeled the same as yours and have worked fine through 2013 and 2014 versions.
    Last edited by mark b; May 5th, 2014 at 11:24 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 28th, 2014, 12:15 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 25th, 2014, 01:45 AM
  3. 3D View and Brain are both broken
    By rkitect in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 19th, 2013, 07:01 PM
  4. Why is this Family broken?
    By Tim West in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 8th, 2012, 05:56 PM
  5. Fixing a broken model
    By Randy_CaS in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: July 13th, 2011, 07:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •