Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: No Centerline Mark if Dim'ing a linked model?

  1. #11
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,316
    Current Local Time
    03:55 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    I must have missed the memo that Linked Files were "the way we do things" now. Whoops.
    That's the chapter right after "Just use Text for Dimensions"

  2. #12
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,794
    Current Local Time
    06:55 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    That's the chapter right after "Just use Text for Dimensions"
    As long as people know to round to the nearest 100mm, alles gut.

  3. #13
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,316
    Current Local Time
    03:55 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by elton williams View Post
    100mm
    Commie!
    We use Yards, Feet, Inches, and 1/16ths here in freedom-loving USA!

  4. #14
    Member pivoarch's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 16, 2011
    Location
    Princeton, NJ
    Posts
    363
    Current Local Time
    04:55 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    That's the chapter right after "Just use Text for Dimensions"
    TEXT!? I draw all my letters and numbers. I find it has a more authentic hand drafted feel. Especially once you add the squiggle lines to the view templates.

  5. #15
    Senior Member kamranmirza's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 12, 2011
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    575
    Current Local Time
    09:55 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    Just because they are giving you the ability doesnt mean they have thought it through workflow wise. Cases in point:

    The Import CAD Button.
    The Explode CAD Button.
    Allowing Overridding dimensions.
    Right Click > Override.
    Allowing people to use View Templates AND VG in the same view.
    You can add the 'import SketchUp Model' button to that list now . . .

  6.    #16
    New Member apsis0215's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 16, 2012
    Posts
    4
    Current Local Time
    04:55 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Copy/monitor those elements you wish to dimension correctly. Not ideal but the most consistent method to consistent graphics. (& read your warnings on open in case something moves!) Sending ticket off to Autodesk for an end user at my office - doubt it will change things- but will try to report findings back here.

    Quote Originally Posted by corinoco View Post
    Nearly TEN YEARS after the original post; and Linked Files are now The Way You Do Things - yet dims still don't recognise CL in links. If dims on links is bad m'kaaay, why even allow it in the first place? Why let us do half of what we need?

    The lame solution, as always, is to revert to old-school text-by-hand just to get your drawings looking right. Not even the vaunted Dynamo (Fix it yourself! By writing the software yourself!) can save you now.

    Thanks, Autodesk. Hope you're spending our subscription wisely by investing in the products you've locked us in to.

  7.    #17
    Member
    Join Date
    May 18, 2011
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    439
    Current Local Time
    02:55 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by pivoarch View Post
    TEXT!? I draw all my letters and numbers. I find it has a more authentic hand drafted feel. Especially once you add the squiggle lines to the view templates.
    Wait..
    You don't print the drawing.
    Put sketch trace on it and letter by hand.
    Scan everything.
    Pull it into illustrator to add a titleblock (that was hand sketched, see steps above).
    Print to pdf.
    Print the file using a dot matrix printer.
    Fax to the responsible party.

    I've been doing it wrong for so many years.

Similar Threads

  1. Tag Linked Model name
    By Alex Page in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: August 28th, 2012, 02:30 PM
  2. Linked models vs a single multidisciplinary model
    By Eliot Black in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 17th, 2011, 05:38 PM
  3. Printing host model with linked model
    By IMCarter in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: May 11th, 2011, 01:00 AM
  4. Can't create ceiling when structural model is linked.
    By Andrew P in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 28th, 2011, 04:27 PM
  5. Linked Model Workflow
    By Chadwick17 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: January 13th, 2011, 07:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •