Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Revit Macros

  1. #1
    Junior Member Aretap's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 11, 2011
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    27
    Current Local Time
    01:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Revit Macros

    I am just can not figure out what I am doing wrong here? Any help would be appreciated! I can not seem to figure out how to create a module and/or macro in Revit.

    The Manage Macro dialog is completely grayed out??

    What am I missing?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Gray.png  

  2. #2
    Administrator Ian.Kidston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,145
    Current Local Time
    04:42 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Not too sure what is going wrong your end. Just did a quick test. For me, opened a plan view - click macro manager - create module button is active.

  3. #3
    Member joseguia's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 8, 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    102
    Current Local Time
    01:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Can you create a macro in the project? What version are you running? Is it 32bit or 64bit?

  4. #4
    Junior Member Aretap's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 11, 2011
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    27
    Current Local Time
    01:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yeah that is not working for me??? It is all grayed out in 2011 & 2012?

  5. #5
    Administrator Ian.Kidston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,145
    Current Local Time
    04:42 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by joseguia View Post
    Can you create a macro in the project? What version are you running? Is it 32bit or 64bit?
    Hi Joseguia,

    64bit win7 OS. It would seem that I can create a module from within a project environment.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails ScreenHunter_01 Jun. 10 06.46.jpg  

  6. #6
    Member joseguia's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 8, 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    102
    Current Local Time
    01:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Check to see if VSTA (Visual Studio tools for Applications) is installed ..
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails vsta.png  

  7. #7
    Junior Member Aretap's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 11, 2011
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    27
    Current Local Time
    01:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yep!

    The controls are grayed out in 2012 and in 2011 the Macro management and Security Buttons are grayed out???

    I've Got Nothing???

  8. #8
    Junior Member Aretap's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 11, 2011
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    27
    Current Local Time
    01:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yep I have that installed...

    Quote Originally Posted by joseguia View Post
    Check to see if VSTA (Visual Studio tools for Applications) is installed ..

  9. #9
    Member joseguia's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 8, 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    102
    Current Local Time
    01:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Has to be an installation issue .. found something similar here :
    http://208.74.205.69/t5/Autodesk-Rev...ed/m-p/2839541


    I unistalled and reinstalled Revit. This time Revit barked about a newer version of VSTA already installed on the machine. I did a modified version of your instructions:

    Uninstalled Microsoft's VSTA, both the ENU and the Runtime.
    Uninstalled Revit.
    Manually deleted any remaining directories.
    Restarted the machine.
    Reinstalled Revit.
    Reinstalled Microsoft's VSTA components.

    All is well now.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Aretap's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 11, 2011
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    27
    Current Local Time
    01:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    So I ended up having uninstall all versions of Revit, reboot, and re install.

    That fixed it...

    Thanks for all you help!

Similar Threads

  1. Macros
    By gdoherty0102 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 5th, 2011, 02:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •