Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Revit Family Selection in a Link

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    August 5, 2014
    Posts
    1
    Current Local Time
    05:59 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Talking Revit Family Selection in a Link

    Hi, I'm relatively new to Revit. I'm trying to copy/monitor an entire family in a linked model. Right now, I'm just selecting each element one by one, since the options under "select all instances" are grayed out (I assume because I'm dealing with a link). So, is there a way to select an entire family in a linked model?

    I appreciate your help very much!!

  2. #2
    Moderator
    "I am NOT a Revit tutor!"
    Dave Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California USA
    Posts
    4,571
    Current Local Time
    03:59 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by m.j. View Post
    Hi, I'm relatively new to Revit. I'm trying to copy/monitor an entire family in a linked model. Right now, I'm just selecting each element one by one, since the options under "select all instances" are grayed out (I assume because I'm dealing with a link). So, is there a way to select an entire family in a linked model?

    I appreciate your help very much!!
    Insert tab, Insert from File, Insert 2D elements from file

  3. #3
    Forum Addict josephpeel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 3, 2012
    Posts
    1,405
    Current Local Time
    11:59 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by m.j. View Post
    I'm trying to copy/monitor an entire family in a linked model.
    I assume you mean you want to copy/monitor every instance of a (Model) family in the link into your project.

    Go to Collaborate -> Coordination Settings. Select the correct linked model in the menu above.
    Find the category you want and change it from "Ignore Category" or "Copy Individualy" to "Allow Batch Copy". You can also set families to be replaced by another family of the same category if you want, or leave it as "Copy original".
    Now you can do Copy Monitor -> Batch Copy and it will import everything with "Allow Batch Copy".
    (I suggest doing this one category at a time because it can take a very long time... Also when you are done set everything back to "Ignore Category" so that it doesnt ask if you want to copy every time you open the model )

    If you get a warning about copying the levels, use Copy Monitor -> Select Link -> Monitor (Creates relationship between elements in different files). Click on a linked level and then your level to associate them.

    Unfortunately CM doesnt work with Workplane Based families... If everything you copied appears on the ground floor at height 0 instead of on the correct levels this is because they are workplane based. You can overwrite them with a Level based version in the link, or you can just use copy paste per level instead (Save linked model with a different name so you can open it at the same time.)
    Last edited by josephpeel; August 6th, 2014 at 08:09 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. nested family selection/visability by parameter value ???
    By concboy in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 11th, 2014, 03:03 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 26th, 2014, 06:15 AM
  3. Width/Height Parameter Based on family selection
    By wesf in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 28th, 2013, 05:21 PM
  4. Revit db link to manage family information
    By mmartin in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 7th, 2012, 10:47 PM
  5. Nested Family parameter link lost
    By mdradvies in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: October 16th, 2011, 10:41 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •