Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Toposurface, "Create from Import" - Revit 2015

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 27, 2015
    Posts
    9
    Current Local Time
    03:58 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi i need help! I was requested to model a 3D site. Which i have no experience in and i am lost, very lost. When i try linking the DWG file to revit i get the following error and it won't show anything on the viewports. I wonder if the file from the beggining the DWG is just not set right or what is happening. Hope you guys can help me. I will attach the message revit gives me

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	help.JPG 
Views:	20 
Size:	89.5 KB 
ID:	23696

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    July 1, 2011
    Location
    Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
    Posts
    29
    Current Local Time
    12:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You may have to clean up the dwg(purge & audit as well in some cases) and make sure you have only the lines and objects that you'd want to see to model the 3d site. If there is some object hanging around in the file at the far end of the site topo info, usually, this error is seen.

  3. #13
    Member irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 25, 2013
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    359
    Current Local Time
    08:58 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    As rohini suggests, it's always a good idea to clean out such files as much as possible. Preferably all you want inside the file is the actual contour lines, and probably something to ensure it's positioned / rotated correctly - e.g. cadastral grids.
    Quote Originally Posted by vikvar29 View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	help.JPG 
Views:	20 
Size:	89.5 KB 
ID:	23696
    That's stating the DWG file is waaaaayyyy off to the side. Revit generally doesn't like such, thus the warning about objects inside that file being 20 miles away from the origin.

    This is a common problem (especially from DWGs obtained from Civils). Several reasons why this could happen, here are some (note they may also be in combination):

    • The issue is that the file's origin point (0,0,0) is at some datum point/level - which tends to be something like the closest beacon point to the site and sometimes z=0 means sea level. So if you import/link the file to Origin it means the actual drawing may be very far off to the side and way above your levels. Try to import/link the DWG using shared coordinates instead, if still not working, then Center and move the file afterwards to the "correct" position/level.
    • Ensure there's no other linework off to the side inside the DWG file - else even the Centre placement option will still produce the error.
    • Ensure the file is set to the correct units, e.g. if the file is drawn in meters but it's units property is left blank (as per the default) then Revit thinks it is drawn in milli-meters, effectively scaling everything inside the file by 1000. Same goes for inches / yards, or whatever the DWG and your RVT model is using. You could manually adjust this in the import/link dialog, but I tend to prefer editing the WDG inside AutoCAD to adjust the units setting properly (just open the DWG and type units<enter>).

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 18th, 2014, 01:15 PM
  2. Rebar Diameter symbol "" is Showing as "0" in Revit 2014
    By Shefypattambi in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 14th, 2014, 01:49 PM
  3. Bug in Revit 2015 concerning the Render Dialogue panel (also "nv-collapse" warning)
    By IDN101 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 11th, 2014, 02:14 PM
  4. Adding "depth" to Toposurface?
    By tzframpton in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 19th, 2013, 04:19 PM
  5. Can Revit import 3D faces to create toposurface?
    By willsud in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: April 12th, 2011, 06:36 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •