Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Flow to a Fan coil unit

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    November 27, 2012
    Posts
    639
    Current Local Time
    10:55 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Flow to a Fan coil unit

    In a job we are doing, we are putting Fan coil units with supply air blowing into the back, so the supply duct doesnt actually connect to the unit.

    How would you go about calculating the flow in this case if the duct doesnt connect to anything?

  2. #2
    Forum Addict josephpeel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 3, 2012
    Posts
    1,405
    Current Local Time
    11:55 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Model an extrusion in the fan coil that sticks out the back. Make it invisible and put a duct connector on it. So it is actually connected and can be linked to a flow in the unit, but just looks like it isnt on drawings.

    or.. take an endcap, change its category to air terminal, change the connector from fitting to preset. Make return and supply versions and use them to give flows to open duct ends.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    November 27, 2012
    Posts
    639
    Current Local Time
    10:55 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by josephpeel View Post
    Model an extrusion in the fan coil that sticks out the back. Make it invisible and put a duct connector on it. So it is actually connected and can be linked to a flow in the unit, but just looks like it isnt on drawings.

    or.. take an endcap, change its category to air terminal, change the connector from fitting to preset. Make return and supply versions and use them to give flows to open duct ends.
    Yes was thinking of doing the end cap method, just one question why preset? and not calculated?

  4. #4
    Forum Addict josephpeel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 3, 2012
    Posts
    1,405
    Current Local Time
    11:55 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If you want the FCU to tell the system how much air it needs, use preset. Set a flow by fan coil type or by individual room.
    If the flow is already defined from top down (By an AHU, VAV box or something) use calculated.

Similar Threads

  1. work flow to 3ds max
    By kunster in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 3rd, 2014, 02:40 AM
  2. Building Coder: Mapping Display Unit Type to Unit Types
    By Building Coder in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 5th, 2013, 10:15 AM
  3. Fan Coil Unit with Multiple Connection Configurations
    By joshbrooks in forum MEP - Family Creation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 28th, 2013, 07:22 PM
  4. Work Flow
    By theshell07 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 6th, 2012, 02:29 PM
  5. Air Flow connector config
    By Randy_CaS in forum MEP - Family Creation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 15th, 2012, 01:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •