Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 170

Thread: How do you do your existing building surveys into Revit now?

  1. #21
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,389
    Current Local Time
    05:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by willsud View Post
    Hours of testing and I've reached a conclusion (FWIW )

    Place the Disto S910 on its special bracket on a tripod on a hard floor and the results for levels are spot-on, calculated values are excellent.

    Place the same on a carpeted floor with underlay and a) you will struggle to get the Disto to accept the levelling procedure, and (b) if you do, you can expect under-reporting of measurements to be about 15 - 20 mm in 3 metres.

    The level within the Disto is incredibly sensitive - even with a touch screen and merely touching, not tapping, there seems to be enough movement on soft-carpeted floors to slightly throw out the calculated values.

    Not a disaster but not very good either.

    I'm not sure what the answer might be - possibly there isn't one
    yikes! would setting the whole thing on a board help with the sensitivity?

  2. #22
    Forum Addict willsud's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Ambleside, Lake District, UK
    Posts
    1,071
    Current Local Time
    10:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks Chad, great minds think alike?... my wife just suggested the same thing

    It would have to be blockboard or something inflexible and thus pretty weighty - I'm also going to try out at a 'proper' tripod with some weight to it, but that needs an adapter for the top thread.

    I can see where the motorised 3D Disto has advantages because it self-levels and you don't touch it when taking shots.

    I suppose you could maybe also place a weighty piece of furniture in the centre of the room and use a short tripod... or even roll back the carpet when the client wasn't looking

  3. #23
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,389
    Current Local Time
    05:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I would think a 1x3 or 2x3 piece of 1/2" plywood would work. Big enough to distribute the load and even it out but easy enough to carry around. You could even rout in a handle and strap

  4. #24
    Forum Addict willsud's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Ambleside, Lake District, UK
    Posts
    1,071
    Current Local Time
    10:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yes, very neat ... I'm not safe with power tools so I'll have a word with my friendly local joinery contractor about a favour

  5. #25
    Forum Addict willsud's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Ambleside, Lake District, UK
    Posts
    1,071
    Current Local Time
    10:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Nope, it is 50% better but not as good as being on a hard floor - I realised I have heavy flight cases for my drum gear so used one of them as a platform, but it still slightly moves on the soft carpet.

    Just have to roll it back or maybe get a tripod with sharp spikes on the feet

  6. #26
    Forum Addict willsud's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Ambleside, Lake District, UK
    Posts
    1,071
    Current Local Time
    10:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The answer seems to be - pretty obvious I guess - if you want pro standard, get a pro stand - I brought in my weighty Sokia full size site tripod and even on the soft carpet, placing the Disto assembly on the top of that gave no errors when trying to set level.

    Might get some funny looks from clients... but it works

  7. #27
    New Member
    Join Date
    June 24, 2015
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    09:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hello

    Thanks for all this vulnerable hints to use the S910.
    Have you used it in buildings or outside? I wonder how it works with bright light.

  8. #28
    Forum Addict willsud's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Ambleside, Lake District, UK
    Posts
    1,071
    Current Local Time
    10:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi wasabi and welcome to the forum,

    That is the very next thing I am going to check - all this testing has been in anticipation of using the S910 on my backlog of old stone building surveys but I want to be certain I can trust it - or at least know where I need to be more careful.

    I'll see if I can get it out in the sunlight later today (you realise of course that we don't exactly get a lot of sunny days in my part of the World - north western England )

    /edit:
    Just remembered that the Disto reseller told me that Leica have improved the detector in the S910 which is what Leica call 'X-range power technology' - apparently they cannot increase the power of the laser or it could not be used in public spaces without protective measures. So the advertised '300 m laser' is down to the detector rather than a more powerful beam. Whatever, the expectation is that it should do better in bright sunlight.
    Last edited by willsud; June 24th, 2015 at 09:25 AM. Reason: More information

  9. #29
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,389
    Current Local Time
    05:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Exterior measurements (in bright light) are the downfall of most of the lasers.. We have a Disto E7400x and it is great indoors but over about 20' outside it is hard to see the laser and get a measurement. The newer ones seem to have improved on this but I haven't been able to try one out.

  10. #30
    Forum Addict willsud's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Ambleside, Lake District, UK
    Posts
    1,071
    Current Local Time
    10:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I think that Disto model is the 'X310' in Europe for some reason.

    You really need the versions with built-in cameras for outside work if it is bright - fortunately it is often dull and gloomy here

Similar Threads

  1. Completed Building transition to existing facility
    By rboaz in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 21st, 2020, 04:51 AM
  2. Surveys and existing buildings
    By stl4310 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: September 26th, 2015, 03:38 AM
  3. How to model existing building for multiple purposes as a living document.
    By jpeter78 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: November 5th, 2014, 02:05 PM
  4. Workflow - Modelling Existing Building
    By john.warburton in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: December 20th, 2012, 03:10 PM
  5. Building Coder: Revit and Navisworks API Wishlist Surveys
    By Building Coder in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 20th, 2012, 09:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •