Page 1 of 17 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 170

Thread: How do you do your existing building surveys into Revit now?

  1. #1
    Forum Addict willsud's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Ambleside, Lake District, UK
    Posts
    1,071
    Current Local Time
    11:20 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    How do you do your existing building surveys into Revit now?

    I've been looking at ways of improving the way I get existing building surveys into Revit and came across this type of software related to laser scanning:



    I wondered if laser scanning was now widespread or what other methods people use to get existing buildings into Revit (most of my projects involve old and historic buildings which are seldom nice and square )

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,017
    Current Local Time
    05:20 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Laser scans are great... for scanning. They absolutely suck for modeling, if you let them model automatically. You get a ridiculous amount of hyper-finite angles and lengths, and almost nothing at 90 degrees. Using one of those models for real architecture and construction work afterwards, is basically a joke.

    We laser scan, and then we model over it, manually, without snapping. Its the only way to get something even somewhat reliable AND "normal" for architecture.

  3. #3
    Forum Addict willsud's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Ambleside, Lake District, UK
    Posts
    1,071
    Current Local Time
    11:20 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks Aaron, that's very useful to know.

    My local land surveyor is starting to offer laser scanning of buildings and I've been to Autodesk presentations on Recap which is in my BDSP subscription but that's how it looked to me - still an awful lot of hand work.

    cheers,

  4. #4
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,017
    Current Local Time
    05:20 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I had to write spec's for modeling off of Laser Scanning, for our own internal department as well. I was a bit dismayed that i had to do it, since it wasnt an exercise in technical software so much as an exercise in pointing out critical thinking and what information is useful and what information is uesless, but it went something like this:

    These pages are all excerpts from our larger BIM-E, but these are the changed pages related to reality capture.

  5. #5
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,442
    Current Local Time
    11:20 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by willsud View Post
    what other methods people use to get existing buildings into Revit (most of my projects involve old and historic buildings which are seldom nice and square
    Presently? Z-Maps/Vertex-sourced context models, but for our Rhino workflows/

    For Revit? Two ways;
    1. Said sourced models go into a site component family, each separate property gets "trace" modelled, the import purged, then loaded and placed.
    2. Any immediate (i.e. touching) context - when requiring demo work - will get modelled "as best as can be" using native Revit tools.

    But (and I know this is no excuse) with our current work doing very very little existing/demo/context work (it's pretty much all clean-slate sites) we're not really looking at those kind of workflows.


    In a former (work) life I did get to play with a very nice point-cloud-scan-translated-to-Revit model (provided by others) of a rather handsome 60's concrete tower (for an internal refurb/fit-out project) and that was a joy to work with (or to be more precise, "within") - but that was only because we had a great dialogue with the model provider/author to have them edit/correct the Revit model throughout the project lifetime (it was commissioned and employed as an existing contextual benchmark and the "new" data from periodic scans run during the demo. stages were continually re-fed into it)


    For your kind of work, I'd be more inclined to think along the lines of ReCap - at least for contextual referencing - not that I've had much cause, or opportunity, to fully get hands on with that. But for actual modelling-with work? I'd (perhaps lazily) run with watertight caveats on your acceptable assumptions of accuracy and dimension-on-site disclaimers!

  6. #6
    Forum Addict willsud's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Ambleside, Lake District, UK
    Posts
    1,071
    Current Local Time
    11:20 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    That's very kind of you Aaron - many thanks.

    Thanks Snowy... really useful stuff this as it isn't really a subject that gets much attention except in the product literature of scanner manufacturers and resellers

  7. #7
    Forum Addict willsud's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Ambleside, Lake District, UK
    Posts
    1,071
    Current Local Time
    11:20 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Just wondered - anyone here used a 3D Disto at all for building measuring or setting out?

    It's on version 3 now (of the firmware anyway) and is rather pricey and not terribly well explained by Leica but looks potentially interesting...

    Leica's 3D Disto Facebook page has some nice pictures and stuff:
    https://www.facebook.com/Leica3dDisto

    and Leica also have another new Disto - the S910 - which is a bit of a strange-looking device:
    Leica DISTO? S910 - Measure anything from anywhere - Leica Geosystems

  8. #8
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,389
    Current Local Time
    06:20 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I've only had a chance to work with one laser scan and it was helpful but not fantastic. In all fairness however, it was one of the first scans the company ever did and there is a bit of a learning curve. That said - it was great for verifying heights on the facade and changes in grade but it wasn't worth much in terms of actual modeling other than using it as an overlay. But for getting details on a 100 year old church it is way faster than getting up on a lift with a tape and notepad

    Most of our as-built work it is done the old fashioned way with a tape, pad of paper, camera and laser. We have a Disto X310 (i think) and it is light years beyond trying to use a tape measure but it does have its limits with distance and lighting levels. The newer versions have a camera so you can see what you are targeting and some work well outside but they get pricey.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Darius's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 6, 2013
    Posts
    501
    Current Local Time
    06:20 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Just started working at mechanical design firm that uses laser scanning i know recreating things in mechanical rooms that where built in the 60's with many upgrades and retrofits through the years the laser scan makes recreating the room alot easier then pen, paper, and tape measure. But u still have to model everything it comes in through point cloud in revit. (kinda a grainy 3d picture). Being able to scan things and then have it modeled in revit would be sweet not sure what would happen when something gets in front of the scan like a untilty pole or something. Lots of scans?
    Last edited by Darius; April 9th, 2015 at 08:48 PM.

  10. #10
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,389
    Current Local Time
    06:20 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Darius View Post
    Being able to scan things and then have it modeled in revit would be sweet not sure what would happen when something gets in front of the scan like a untilty pole or something. Lots of scans?
    Multiple scans. The scanners are registered to points around the site and the scans should overlap if done properly so you will get the pole and whatever is behind it.

Similar Threads

  1. Completed Building transition to existing facility
    By rboaz in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 21st, 2020, 04:51 AM
  2. Surveys and existing buildings
    By stl4310 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: September 26th, 2015, 03:38 AM
  3. How to model existing building for multiple purposes as a living document.
    By jpeter78 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: November 5th, 2014, 02:05 PM
  4. Workflow - Modelling Existing Building
    By john.warburton in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: December 20th, 2012, 03:10 PM
  5. Building Coder: Revit and Navisworks API Wishlist Surveys
    By Building Coder in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 20th, 2012, 09:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •