Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Add blank line after heading in drawing index - how?

  1. #1
    Junior Member mmklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 8, 2015
    Location
    Gteborg, Sweden
    Posts
    5
    Current Local Time
    08:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Add blank line after heading in drawing index - how?

    Hi there

    I'm making a sheet of a drawing index. It's pretty easy to format the schedule and add a blank line after each category or to space out every item on the list, but how do I get a little more space after the category/heading, ie between "45.1 HUSKOMP..." and "A-45.1-0001"?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Indexfrga.jpg 
Views:	83 
Size:	28.6 KB 
ID:	22240

  2. #2
    Moderator
    "I am NOT a Revit tutor!"
    Dave Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California USA
    Posts
    4,549
    Current Local Time
    10:28 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by mmklin View Post
    Hi there

    I'm making a sheet of a drawing index. It's pretty easy to format the schedule and add a blank line after each category or to space out every item on the list, but how do I get a little more space after the category/heading, ie between "45.1 HUSKOMP..." and "A-45.1-0001"?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Indexfrga.jpg 
Views:	83 
Size:	28.6 KB 
ID:	22240
    have you tried "Blank row before data" on the Appearance tab in the schedule View List Properties dialog?

  3. #3
    Junior Member mmklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 8, 2015
    Location
    Gteborg, Sweden
    Posts
    5
    Current Local Time
    08:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I would, but it's greyed out, seemingly no matter what other options I've made.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Indexfrga2.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	58.5 KB 
ID:	22261



    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Jones View Post
    have you tried "Blank row before data" on the Appearance tab in the schedule View List Properties dialog?

  4. #4
    Moderator mark b's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    1,434
    Current Local Time
    05:28 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Check either "show title" or "Show Headers" to make "Blank row before data" active
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	schedule.jpg 
Views:	38 
Size:	61.9 KB 
ID:	22262  

  5. #5
    Moderator mark b's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    1,434
    Current Local Time
    05:28 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    There is another way-
    1. select the row or cell (title)
    2. menu bar select "resize"
    3. increase the value this will give you a bigger offset (boundary)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	schedule 1.jpg 
Views:	38 
Size:	79.9 KB 
ID:	22263   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	schedule 2.jpg 
Views:	36 
Size:	46.0 KB 
ID:	22264  

  6. #6
    Junior Member mmklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 8, 2015
    Location
    Gteborg, Sweden
    Posts
    5
    Current Local Time
    08:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Aha, but I want a space after each CQ Header and not just at the top, which I get if I do it the "Blank row before data"-way.
    (In either case I don't want to tick to show the real view name/schedule name, because I've got three separate schedules which should all be labelled "Ritningar" (Drawings) on their respective sheets, but seeing as they're not allowed to have the same name in the properties tree I've had to add extension to their names that I don't want to show up on the sheet. So I've got the overall title for the sheet placed as text instead).

    The resize height-button is greyed out. And the adjacent option of "Insert [row] above selected" is greyed out too, otherwise that would've been super handy!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Indexfrga3.jpg 
Views:	36 
Size:	252.0 KB 
ID:	22265  
    Last edited by mmklin; June 9th, 2015 at 08:27 AM.

  7. #7
    Moderator mark b's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    1,434
    Current Local Time
    05:28 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I think I understand.
    If you use "Schedule Header" (title) you can select the cell (title) then hit "clear cell" on menu bar and type in what you like, this can be different from the schedule name. Then you can have all the options of resize etc..
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CLEAR CELL.jpg 
Views:	40 
Size:	59.5 KB 
ID:	22271   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	LIST 1.jpg 
Views:	48 
Size:	78.4 KB 
ID:	22272  

  8. #8
    Junior Member mmklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 8, 2015
    Location
    Gteborg, Sweden
    Posts
    5
    Current Local Time
    08:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Great, thanks! There's usually an embarrassingly simple solution, the trick is just to find it

    Now only my original problem of not finding a way to get a blank space between each category/heading and the items remain. Thoughts on that?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Indexfrga5.jpg 
Views:	47 
Size:	78.1 KB 
ID:	22273

  9. #9
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,125
    Current Local Time
    10:28 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Revit isn't going to let you put a space there. If you meet a contractor that tells you, "Sorry, we can can't build your project because there is no space between your schedule header and the data"...I'd like to meet them.

    If you really really must have it your way, then have a look at IDEATE's Sticky application. It will allow you to export your data and then import it, reassembling it to match the structure and format you want. It takes advantage of the customization that we can do in the header portion of schedules. It extracts the data and then reassembles it all in the header by creating rows and columns it needs there and then plugging in the data using the revised format defined outside Revit.

  10. #10
    Junior Member mmklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 8, 2015
    Location
    Gteborg, Sweden
    Posts
    5
    Current Local Time
    08:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Steve_Stafford - The question wasn't what contractors want, it was if I had been missing an easy way to do a simple thing like adding a blank row in a technically advanced programme like Revit. The answer to that question was no. Thanks for your input, though

    I guess there's no easy way to get just one row of data in a schedule to be grey in colour instead of black then either? Because Revit seems to only want to allow various formatting of columns, not rows.

Similar Threads

  1. Drawing Index & Issued Revisions
    By Chadwick17 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: September 8th, 2017, 08:09 PM
  2. Drawing Index
    By kowen1208 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: April 7th, 2014, 05:03 PM
  3. Blank line in a revision schedule?
    By Dave Jones in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 20th, 2013, 01:37 AM
  4. In my section drawing my columns are just represented as a single line.
    By andrew333 in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 21st, 2012, 04:00 PM
  5. Drawing Index with sheet number scheduled twice
    By lboylan in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 15th, 2011, 01:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •