Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Wall opening enlarged during copy/monitor

  1. #1
    Member trevorpan's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 3, 2014
    Location
    Tempe, AZ
    Posts
    198
    Current Local Time
    04:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Wall opening enlarged during copy/monitor

    Hi,

    Had an issue where tilt wall openings are enlarged during the copy monitor process. Each panel will need to be adjusted.

    Has anyone run in to this? Is there a way for the openings to come in at the right size?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WALL OPENING.png 
Views:	32 
Size:	37.8 KB 
ID:	22929  

  2. #2
    Member Knitro87's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 3, 2014
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    296
    Current Local Time
    06:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I think this may have something to do with the door family that is being monitored. Depending on how the reference planes are identified (strong, weak, not a reference), the extents of the opening on the tilt wall may vary.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Alex Page's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    729
    Current Local Time
    11:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Its all abit dodgy. Instead of the copied opening being based on the opening void (or rough height/width) within a opening family, its actually based on the extent of the opening families elements: so (in the case of doors) it will go to the edge of the trims/architraves or sill, what ever is the largest part, not the rough opening (as per image below). By memory it will also go to the extent of any symbolic elements: so if you have a door swing at 180 degrees opening, the copied opening will be almost twice as large as it should be
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	copymonitor bug.PNG 
Views:	29 
Size:	12.0 KB 
ID:	22931

  4. #4
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,171
    Current Local Time
    04:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    It is as Alex describes it unfortunately.

    Using the stock content, the only option is to not create openings when using Copy/Monitor for walls. There is also another reason not use it for walls, the walls are aligned (watched) based on Location Line and if you swap a wall type and move it, that will trigger a coordination review warning. It is necessary to place walls separately and then use the Monitor function only to allow you to place a different wall type in the correct location relative to the linked wall. The scenario I'm describing is placing a structural only wall in the correct location over a compound wall that is in the linked file.

    Fwiw, door families that use nested panels and frames do not suffer from this issue, creating larger openings. All the stock families do however. The families that you'll find shared here by Twiceroadsfool will work with copy/monitor, at least far better than the stock doors.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Alex Page's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    729
    Current Local Time
    11:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    hmmm - some more investigation is required. All our RevitWorks Door Factory doors are made completely with nested components, and the copy/monitor bug still exists - I wonder why?
    (Ive just tested with shared and non-shared nested families)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	monitor bug.PNG 
Views:	14 
Size:	11.1 KB 
ID:	22932

  6. #6
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,171
    Current Local Time
    04:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Do you have geometry in the patent family? If so that's why. Wrote about this one the past.
    Last edited by Steve_Stafford; August 11th, 2015 at 04:06 PM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Alex Page's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    729
    Current Local Time
    11:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    No geometry in the parent family - other than the opening

  8. #8
    Member trevorpan's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 3, 2014
    Location
    Tempe, AZ
    Posts
    198
    Current Local Time
    04:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi all,

    thank you for the insight. I'll forward this post to the architect and perhaps they can look into their families.

    Great post too Steve ~

  9. #9
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,171
    Current Local Time
    04:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Page
    No geometry in the parent family - other than the opening
    Hmm, seems something has changed since I wrote that post (before 2015 R2). 2015 R2 and 2016 are both responding differently now. I also noticed something I don't recall being documented. They've given us an option for which Location Line the C/M wall should reference. Going to have to do some experimentation now.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    July 7, 2017
    Posts
    3
    Current Local Time
    12:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hello,
    I know this is too late for you but this was happening to me and I was able to fix it.
    In my case I had a window family with nested families for the geometry. It turns out that one of the nested families was invisible in all views and was causing the problem.
    So I went to the project browser and deleted this family (it was not necessary).
    I hope this can help to someone because it was really frustrating.
    Regards

Similar Threads

  1. Copy/Monitor / Wall Collaboration Difficulties
    By Peter1979 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 2nd, 2014, 07:48 AM
  2. Do U Revit: Copy/Monitor & Batch Copy for MEP Update
    By Do U Revit in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 22nd, 2013, 02:45 AM
  3. Do U Revit: Copy/Monitor & Batch Copy for MEP
    By Do U Revit in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 21st, 2013, 02:15 AM
  4. Copy Monitor
    By leetecture in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 2nd, 2012, 10:47 PM
  5. copy - monitor
    By jbenoit44 in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 20th, 2010, 05:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •