Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Unable to create a Beam Pocket

  1. #1
    Senior Member alexo4141's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 25, 2011
    Location
    Québec, Canada
    Posts
    548
    Current Local Time
    08:25 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Unable to create a Beam Pocket

    Hi,

    I looked all over the web to see if there was a way to create a beam pocket in a structural concrete wall.

    Here is the most popular solution:
    «Create a void form family the size of the beam pocket using the create in place on the modeling tab. Finish the void form, but do not exit the family editor. Then while still in the family editor select the Cut Geometry tool and select the foundation wall for the beam pocket, then select the created void form to cut the void out of the foundation wall.»

    That solution looks good and seems to work for everyone except for me...
    I can't select the wall while in cut command, does anyone would know why?

    Thank You All
    Alex

  2. #2
    Forum Co-Founder Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,215
    Current Local Time
    07:25 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The sequence is:

    Begin Model in place.
    {
    Assign a category: wall. Make a void extrusion representing the pocket, inside the volume of the concrete wall.
    Use Cut geometry. Select the concrete wall, then select the void.
    }
    Finish model.

    Notice that the Cut Geometry tool is used inside the process of Model In Place. Not after you have clicked on Finish model.

  3. #3
    Senior Member alexo4141's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 25, 2011
    Location
    Québec, Canada
    Posts
    548
    Current Local Time
    08:25 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thank You Alfredo,

    In model in place i was trying to use the mass family category... my mistake. Works Fine now I'm using the approprite family category.

    I have another question : Is it possible to group the beam with the pocket so that when I move the beam the pocket follows? Would be great instead of follow that process each time there is a modification.

    Thank You
    Alex

  4. #4
    Forum Co-Founder Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,215
    Current Local Time
    07:25 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by alexo4141 View Post
    ... Is it possible to group the beam with the pocket so that when I move the beam the pocket follows? ...
    No, I don't think so.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    "Mark Twain"
    mdradvies's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 16, 2010
    Location
    Boxtel, Netherlands
    Posts
    4,564
    Current Local Time
    12:25 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You could try if it's possible to align and lock to the edges of the beam...

  6. #6
    Senior Member alexo4141's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 25, 2011
    Location
    Québec, Canada
    Posts
    548
    Current Local Time
    08:25 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Ok,

    I tried to group the beam with the pocket, when I moved the beam the pocket did not follow.
    I tried to assemble the beam with the pocket, when I moved the beam the pocket DID follow.

    The only thing is that there is no way to copy it or make an array:
    Error copy : Copying of hosted in-place families is not supported at this point.
    Error Array : Can't create an array because the selection cannot be grouped

    Hope This helps
    Alex

  7. #7
    Forum Co-Founder Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,215
    Current Local Time
    07:25 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by alexo4141 View Post
    ...I tried to assemble the beam with the pocket, when I moved the beam the pocket DID follow.
    ...
    Aaah.. interesting, you used the new "Create assembly". Great. Thanks for sharing the solution.

    EDIT: I just tried. Great! Interesting use of the Assembly tool.

  8. #8
    Member Bjorn_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 8, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    349
    Current Local Time
    01:25 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Would this be possible to be grouped when the pocket is made with a Void family using the 2012 Void Family that can cut in project?

    And if yes, it should be possible to include the void in the Beam family itself, just not cutting anything in the beam family. Just a though, should try this out tomorrow.

  9. #9
    Member Bjorn_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 8, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    349
    Current Local Time
    01:25 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yep, it works, you do need to cut the wall with the void in the beam family for every placed/copied instance though. And you can add a lot of controll regarding the pocket size/relation to the beam etc.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Member Bross's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 16, 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    138
    Current Local Time
    02:25 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Bjorn_K,

    Nice beam. Works fine. Only thing is to keep Start extension at 99,9. But I was already asking myself when would you use that?

    Greetz Bross.

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to move a swept extrusion in REVIT family
    By Jimidy in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 28th, 2012, 07:08 PM
  2. visibility beam
    By tdeferme in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 15th, 2011, 01:40 PM
  3. beam/column join to create "rigid frame"
    By Scott Webb in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 28th, 2011, 06:29 PM
  4. pocket door will not cut base sweep
    By stl4310 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: April 5th, 2011, 02:23 AM
  5. Revit Server - Unable to create new local file
    By brenehan in forum Worksharing, Revit Server & C4R
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 31st, 2011, 05:20 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •