Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Exporting from Navisworks timeliner

  1. #1
    Member Iberkim's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 24, 2016
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    83
    Current Local Time
    07:27 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Exporting from Navisworks timeliner

    Hi guys

    Is it possible to export an actual model from a certain time in the timeliner? I can't seem to do it vanilla. But are there some kind of addin that would make it possible?

    And before you ask, I need it for a test I am doing for AR during the construction phase.

    /Kim

  2. #2
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,442
    Current Local Time
    06:27 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    There's a post on the internet somewhere that describes how you can connect timeliner to Max, so I presume the answer is "yes". But how, well...

  3. #3
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,098
    Current Local Time
    12:27 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I believe that was done through tying the timing sequence data (pulled from timeliner) OUT, based on element ID. I remember because- in the class taught at AU about it- they had to use a script in Max (MaxScript?) to rename all the items absed on element ID, to pull that timing data back in.

  4. #4
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,442
    Current Local Time
    06:27 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    I believe that was done through tying the timing sequence data (pulled from timeliner) OUT, based on element ID. I remember because- in the class taught at AU about it- they had to use a script in Max (MaxScript?) to rename all the items absed on element ID, to pull that timing data back in.
    Yeah that sounds familiar, and way too much work for me to get excited about!

Similar Threads

  1. Timeliner + Elements
    By Drew in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 1st, 2016, 03:09 AM
  2. Best Practices for exporting to navisworks from revit
    By nick_h in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 19th, 2014, 11:31 PM
  3. Exclude Grids when exporting to Navisworks?
    By tzframpton in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 18th, 2014, 07:03 PM
  4. Pipe Fittings Missed Out When Exporting to Navisworks
    By Ye Zaw Lin in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 31st, 2012, 01:58 PM
  5. Exporting to Navisworks" Error message"
    By djdoel in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 10th, 2012, 02:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •