Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Project Base point as a parameter

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    July 22, 2015
    Posts
    4
    Current Local Time
    08:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Project Base point as a parameter

    Morning All,

    Hopefully someone can help. I am trying to put the Project address and project base point onto a model title sheet.

    The address is easy enough to set as a parameter but i am at a loss on how to get the project base point (Northings Eastings, Elevation and angle to true north) set up.

    Any help would be fantastic!!!!

    Cheers

    Ben

  2. #2
    Senior Member HansLammerts's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 22, 2011
    Posts
    503
    Current Local Time
    07:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Coordinates can not be scheduled 'out of the box'. You have to work out a workaround. We use a excitech addon.
    I tried the APL tool but this will lead to asci lists that can't be linked / easy converted and imported (without workarounds, but i bet Dynamo would be the way from there. Not my thing)
    Last edited by HansLammerts; October 7th, 2016 at 10:45 AM.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    July 22, 2015
    Posts
    4
    Current Local Time
    08:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks, been trecking through the internet trying to get some answers.

  4. #4
    Senior Member HansLammerts's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 22, 2011
    Posts
    503
    Current Local Time
    07:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Ok. Let us know if you find something more worth sharing then..

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 2, 2015
    Posts
    17
    Current Local Time
    07:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    saw this as an answer. not ideal
    https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/revit...k/td-p/5950289

    interested to know about the excitech plugin though.

  6. #6
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,278
    Current Local Time
    09:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Sure is possible with Dynamo. This one even creates the Global Parameter - But still room for human error (have to remember to run the script)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	basepoint.png 
Views:	30 
Size:	67.3 KB 
ID:	37477  
    Attached Files Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Adjust project base point vs survey point in elevation
    By iru69 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: March 13th, 2018, 04:56 PM
  2. Project Base Point | Survey Point | Absolute Elevation Issue
    By siqbal16 in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 29th, 2016, 10:16 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2015, 04:15 PM
  4. Relocate Project VS Moving Project Base Point
    By Exar Kun in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: August 11th, 2015, 07:07 PM
  5. Project Base Point
    By dcouper in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 15th, 2013, 02:45 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •