Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Rebar shape parameters

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    November 9, 2016
    Posts
    1
    Current Local Time
    07:27 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Rebar shape parameters

    Hi everyone,

    I'm having trouble creating an extra parameter in a rebar shape family.
    I can only add parameters a to g but I need to ad just one more variable (h).
    Can anyone tell me how to do that ?
    Or is the rebar shape limited from a to g ?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    January 1, 2019
    Location
    Szczecin PL/Hamburg DE
    Posts
    14
    Current Local Time
    07:27 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hey

    I do not want to add new thread so I reply to this one.

    I have rebar family as you can see on picures. I wanted to add parameter "X" which correspond to spacing between short ends. Everything goes well, changes implemented, but.... on drawing this dimension is clearly shown as 432 mm, but parameter X equals 490,5, WHY? I have totally no idea, why... Parameter X is shared parameter and described as "reinforcement length".
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image_2019_03_14T11_06_52_564Z.png 
Views:	56 
Size:	31.0 KB 
ID:	36109   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image_2019_03_14T11_07_21_436Z.png 
Views:	60 
Size:	12.9 KB 
ID:	36110   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image_2019_03_14T11_07_53_940Z.png 
Views:	52 
Size:	11.1 KB 
ID:	36111  

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Location
    Astana
    Posts
    228
    Current Local Time
    12:27 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi,

    I think this case should be sent to Autodesk.

  4. #4
    Autodesk TheViking's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Lexington, MA
    Posts
    157
    Current Local Time
    02:27 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Rebar does not "flex" in the family like other Revit families. This allows for overlapping segments. To see how the bar behaves load it into the project and flex it is a large space. I typically place one in a floor and vary the properties to see how the bar behaves.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Location
    Astana
    Posts
    228
    Current Local Time
    12:27 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    It seems that when you "overconstrain" a rebar sketch, the dimensions become unpredictable. If you remove H, K parameters, X will show the correct value.
    Last edited by Nurlan; April 4th, 2019 at 10:49 AM.

  6. #6
    Autodesk TheViking's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Lexington, MA
    Posts
    157
    Current Local Time
    02:27 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I think you will find the numbers report correctly in the project, but if this approach works for you then great!

Similar Threads

  1. Revit Rebar Shape Parameters
    By joefell_21 in forum Structure - Family Creation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2015, 02:21 PM
  2. rebar shape
    By stefano.88 in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 22nd, 2015, 12:55 PM
  3. How to export Rebar shape in Rebar schedule?
    By phamtuan in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 18th, 2013, 03:10 PM
  4. Square Rebar Shape
    By adrian7476 in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 13th, 2012, 12:28 AM
  5. S3 Rebar Shape DC
    By gdoherty0102 in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 30th, 2012, 12:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •