Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Imported .SAT file not properly showing in plan

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    September 10, 2014
    Posts
    10
    Current Local Time
    09:33 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Imported .SAT file not properly showing in plan

    Hello All,

    I am currently working a project where my client has given me some .sat files for their equipment to placed into my Revit (2016) model. This project uses phases (the equipment being imported is affected by this) so I am unable to just import the .sat files into my model and go from there. unless i want to go through each view of each phase and insure that it is hidden or not (no budget for that). I have no problem getting the equipment to properly show with this method.

    The method that I am using so I can phase the equipment is creating a generic model family and import the family to project from there. The only views I am having problems with are plan views. I have made sure that my view range, phase filters, and visibility/graphics overrides are correct.

    See screen captures; the first shows what I get with a plan view (note the rectangle shown is created by me) the second shows everything I need however I only get this when I reveal hidden elements (the family is not hidden).

    Any help or direction would be much appreciated!

    Thanks,

    Kyle
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Not shown.PNG 
Views:	27 
Size:	38.1 KB 
ID:	29922   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	reveal hidden view.PNG 
Views:	23 
Size:	44.7 KB 
ID:	29923  

  2. #2
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,796
    Current Local Time
    12:33 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Is imported categories turned on? Are you using a cuttable family category?

  3. #3
    Member truevis's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 7, 2011
    Posts
    112
    Current Local Time
    10:33 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Try importing the SATs into an in-place or RFA Family with a Category that cuts the way you want it. Imports just in an RVT and not within a Family do not cut.

Similar Threads

  1. Flex Duct Undefined Not showing up properly
    By shannononeal in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 11th, 2017, 09:39 PM
  2. Stacked walls - Objects hosted on not properly showing
    By katewood1989 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 28th, 2016, 02:28 PM
  3. Help! Arched window not showing up properly in project
    By yonasw in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 21st, 2015, 01:31 AM
  4. Column not showing properly in 3d view
    By azsaqib in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 21st, 2015, 06:27 PM
  5. Smoke Detector not showing up Properly
    By Kent86 in forum MEP - Family Creation
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2014, 10:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •