Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Import CAD Problems- Geometry in dwg file has extents

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    September 23, 2014
    Posts
    45
    Current Local Time
    04:06 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Import CAD Problems- Geometry in dwg file has extents

    Hi there,
    When I import a CAD drawing into a Revit project I have got the message "Geometry in the file extents greater than 1E9. Data exceeding that range will be truncated", or another message is saying about:
    "Geometry in dwg file has extents greater that 20 miles"etc.
    When I zoom to fit I can find an inserted drawing, but then I am loosing another drawn object etc.
    How can I find in my model/on the screen already drawn objects,while I have got an inserted drawing in my project?
    Please advise,
    Regards
    Pete

  2. #2
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,178
    Current Local Time
    10:06 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Are you using Worksets on this project?
    If you are, a handy way to find things is to open a fresh Local Copy, open a 3D View and Zoom Fit.
    Then zoom out a little bit farther and select everything by using a big Crossing Window from the lower right corner to the upper left.
    Since you're using Worksets, you'll get the "Element not owned" icon pointing to everything. From there you can select again and Isolate.

    But the true answer is to open the DWG, find out WHAT is miles from the Origin, and fix (delete) it.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    March 3, 2016
    Posts
    179
    Current Local Time
    05:06 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    But the true answer is to open the DWG, find out WHAT is miles from the Origin, and fix (delete) it.
    If the whole dwg is positioned far from origin and nothing should be deleted then one should move all the content closer to 0,0,0.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 18, 2011
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    428
    Current Local Time
    09:06 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Artejon View Post
    If the whole dwg is positioned far from origin and nothing should be deleted then one should move all the content closer to 0,0,0.
    Just to pile onto this. In could also be in 3D and it could be stuck in a block that is way off in space.

  5. #5
    Senior Member PatrickGSR94's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2017
    Location
    Hernando, MS
    Posts
    552
    Current Local Time
    10:06 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    A new trick I learned: use COPYCLIP on the part of the CAD file you need (assuming you have and can open it in AutoCAD). That will create a new file with only the geometry you need, AND it will maintain the coordinate system, which is important if you have to export and send things back to your civil/site engineer.

    I used to always move stuff in the CAD file to 0,0,0, but found it's better to use COPYCLIP so that the coordinate system is maintained, so that when I Acquire Coordinates my Revit model will have the same coordinate system. You can have the Site Survey Point more than 20 miles away from your Revit model, it just doesn't like model geometry that far away.

  6. #6
    Member HansLammerts's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 22, 2011
    Posts
    482
    Current Local Time
    05:06 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    So many way to tackle AutoCAD problems in Revit. One options that needs to be mentioned is the new abilities of the 2018 releases to work with GIS orientated dwg's is the georeference feature. Only downside might be compatibility as a hurdle. But I appreciate Autodesk effort to get these programme speaking to each other..

    https://envisioncad.com/tips/revit-t...in-revit-2018/

  7. #7
    Senior Member PatrickGSR94's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2017
    Location
    Hernando, MS
    Posts
    552
    Current Local Time
    10:06 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by HansLammerts View Post
    So many way to tackle AutoCAD problems in Revit. One options that needs to be mentioned is the new abilities of the 2018 releases to work with GIS orientated dwg's is the georeference feature. Only downside might be compatibility as a hurdle. But I appreciate Autodesk effort to get these programme speaking to each other..

    https://envisioncad.com/tips/revit-t...in-revit-2018/
    I'm certain that 2017.2.1 can do the same thing. Also, 2018 still has the same 20 mile limitation for model geometry in Revit or linked CAD files.

  8. #8
    Member HansLammerts's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 22, 2011
    Posts
    482
    Current Local Time
    05:06 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I think it requires the 2018 dwg as fileformat, not sure about dwg 2013 verticals.. I still have to check that.
    Last edited by HansLammerts; July 21st, 2017 at 08:12 PM.

  9. #9
    Member HansLammerts's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 22, 2011
    Posts
    482
    Current Local Time
    05:06 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Here is one explanation in dutch..

    Voor civiele kaaskoppen only (..that is : a little joke..)

    Civil Infra Benelux: Werksessie Best practices Coördinaten (1/1)
    Last edited by HansLammerts; September 1st, 2017 at 10:43 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 9th, 2017, 11:16 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 14th, 2015, 04:16 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 27th, 2013, 02:16 PM
  4. Problem in dwg file import Revit then export gbXML file
    By roczhu in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 2nd, 2012, 12:47 PM
  5. Geometry in dwg file to large when linking a CAD file.
    By thojohmail in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 29th, 2012, 11:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •