Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Grid extents per level. Z axis issue.

  1. #1
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,753
    Current Local Time
    07:49 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Grid extents per level. Z axis issue.

    I have a project with radial grids that are unique on every level (don't ask, that's just the way it is.)

    ive generated all my grids from a rhino model using Dynamo however , by default these grids will also show up on the plan view above and below, if not all levels. So I can see the grids from level 6 on plan view 5 and 7. So Ive got all of my grids but my plans show grids from the level above and below. I don't want that. On level 6 I want to see only level 6 grids. On level 5 I want to see only level 5 grids. On level 7 I only want to see my level 7 grids....etc.

    There is a lot of grids! I dont want to have to create a perpendicular section for every single grid to manually adjust extents in the z direction.

    what should I do. Is there a Dynamo-ish way to read /write the z values of grids?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    December 16, 2010
    Posts
    890
    Current Local Time
    07:49 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    you could add them to a "phase" but this might cause more headaches than its Worth, otherwise add an identifier in mark or type mark, or create a new type for each level and then filter them out, either using comments, type mark (or some other text input identifier)

    Also if you just were to manually reduce them in their extents (vertically) they wont show in the views that they dont traverse....

  3. #3
    Forum Addict GMcDowellJr's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    2,773
    Current Local Time
    02:49 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You can't manage Scope Boxes with the API so that's out. I wonder if you could modify the grid extents directly with the API.

  4. #4
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,435
    Current Local Time
    10:49 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I'm going to get burned for this...

    Model lines.

  5. #5
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,753
    Current Local Time
    07:49 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Lol. I did think model lines. Or even reference planes. But all ive found with ref planes so far is per view application.
    Ideally i want to use grids but i am open to other ideas.
    Ill post my script tomorrow, its simple and works great but i want to acess those z values...

  6. #6
    Forum Addict josephpeel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 3, 2012
    Posts
    1,405
    Current Local Time
    10:49 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by GMcDowellJr View Post
    You can't manage Scope Boxes with the API so that's out.
    ?? They are accessible in dynamo, they can be copied, renamed and set if not created.
    If you can copy a starting scope box and move to each level that might work.

    How about this; Make a linked model with just grids in for every level (Or just one and place/rotate multiple instances if there is repetition). Set the extents of the grids in the link and place at each level... Doing it in a linked model might be better as a repeatable process. Copy grids, set a scope box with small height, save with level name, repeat. Adds an extra option for visibilty control too by turning links on and off in views.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	scope dyn.JPG 
Views:	82 
Size:	122.3 KB 
ID:	31398  
    Last edited by josephpeel; September 7th, 2017 at 01:17 PM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    December 16, 2010
    Posts
    890
    Current Local Time
    07:49 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Scope boxes I think is your answer, you might not be able to push that through dynamo but seems easiest...
    although I just found these....

    https://forum.dynamobim.com/t/contro...ope-box/8585/3

    https://dynamonodes.com/2016/02/14/s...-to-scope-box/

  8. #8
    Forum Addict GMcDowellJr's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    2,773
    Current Local Time
    02:49 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by josephpeel View Post
    ?? They are accessible in dynamo, they can be copied, renamed and set if not created.
    Not created then. Good point on copying. Assuming the level heights are consistent that should work well cause I don't think you can adjust them with the API (which is what I'd want).



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,753
    Current Local Time
    07:49 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    OK here's my script. The layers are filtered by "GRID". I asked the designer to set grids per layer/level in the hope I can use this information in the future to set specific grids to Revit levels in the future, but this works for now.

    This method reads the grid geometry based on their elevation in rhino (everything is elevated from 0). I can create grids from curves (arcs or straight lines) too but this script uses start point and end point as the grids are all straight for this project.

    The north point rotation is there bc the rhino guy is "busy" and hasn't got his s*** together yet.

    The only custom package required here is Rhynamo.



    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	GridsByStartPointEndPoint.png 
Views:	75 
Size:	177.8 KB 
ID:	31412  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    January 19, 2012
    Posts
    346
    Current Local Time
    04:49 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You can always use FILTERS. Just utilize a parameter, or create one assigned to Grids.

Similar Threads

  1. Building Coder: Aligning a Slightly Off-Axis Grid
    By Building Coder in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 13th, 2017, 10:45 AM
  2. Extents of placed elevation below level of floor
    By Raff in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 19th, 2014, 05:48 PM
  3. Irregular level extents in plan?
    By sharkmullet in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 7th, 2013, 10:57 PM
  4. Dragging Grid and Level Ends
    By dzatto in forum Tutorials, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: April 11th, 2012, 07:52 PM
  5. Level and Grid Question
    By dbakerstl in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 9th, 2011, 02:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •