Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Bulk Upgrade Families

  1. #1
    Senior Member Alex Page's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    768
    Current Local Time
    04:14 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Bulk Upgrade Families

    Hi fellow Reviteers:
    I've created a simple dynamo script for batch upgrading your families.....
    you will need the Rythym and clockwork packages.

    Note that this DOES NOT create a copy of your files, so you should have them copied into a new aptly named directory
    Be very careful and use at own risk.
    Comments welcome
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	batch upgrade.PNG 
Views:	375 
Size:	279.2 KB 
ID:	31809
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Alex Page; October 18th, 2017 at 10:34 PM.

  2. #2
    Member johnp's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 24, 2015
    Posts
    188
    Current Local Time
    08:14 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Nice job man! The only feedback I have is, in newer versions of Rhythm the open nodes have changed, so they will need replaced, unfortunately.

    Here are the replacement nodes names/locations.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2017-10-18 07_00_33-Dynamo.png  

  3. #3
    Senior Member Alex Page's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    768
    Current Local Time
    04:14 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks for that: Hmmm - I seem to have both within my dynamo - using Rhythm 2017.9.17
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Rythym1.PNG 
Views:	80 
Size:	13.4 KB 
ID:	31819Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Rythym2.PNG 
Views:	108 
Size:	6.7 KB 
ID:	31820

  4. #4
    Member johnp's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 24, 2015
    Posts
    188
    Current Local Time
    08:14 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yeah, both have stayed present for a bit. I am retiring the python versions on next release.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Alex Page's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    768
    Current Local Time
    04:14 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Ok - updated version attached: Changes as follows:
    1. Newer Rhythm nodes used as suggested by John
    2. Ive added count nodes at the end, so you know how many families have been processed
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	betchupgrader-new.PNG 
Views:	253 
Size:	207.4 KB 
ID:	31821
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    April 3, 2013
    Posts
    25
    Current Local Time
    04:14 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The rhythm package now has a node specifically for this.
    https://dynamonodes.com/2017/11/06/b...gradefamilies/

  7. #7
    Senior Member Alex Page's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    768
    Current Local Time
    04:14 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Niceone... I should have waited!

  8. #8
    Member cganiere's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 5, 2011
    Location
    Orange County, California, USA
    Posts
    224
    Current Local Time
    07:14 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Hudster View Post
    The rhythm package now has a node specifically for this.
    https://dynamonodes.com/2017/11/06/b...gradefamilies/
    I tried it out. upgraded 300+ families in about 20 minutes.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    July 3, 2019
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    01:14 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Alex

    This is exactly the tool I am looking for. I'm a complete Dynamo newbie but a pretty competent Revit user.

    I've downloaded the Dynamo script but there's errors around the "Application.OpenDocumentFile". Makes me summise that the Rhythm thingy fixes this issue. My problem is that I have no idea how to use the Rhythm input to write that script!

    Tips and tricks welcome.
    thanks
    B

  10. #10
    Member johnp's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 24, 2015
    Posts
    188
    Current Local Time
    08:14 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The most recent iteration of this is the single node under "Tools".
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2019-10-21_7-19-51.png 
Views:	178 
Size:	35.9 KB 
ID:	37690

Similar Threads

  1. Bulk Reload Families to Set Correct Library Path
    By GMcDowellJr in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 19th, 2017, 10:20 PM
  2. Changing Lineweights/Linetypes in Bulk
    By kpierce_tvs in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 14th, 2017, 03:25 PM
  3. Mapping Parameters in Bulk
    By cellophane in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: July 21st, 2016, 11:37 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 28th, 2015, 12:45 PM
  5. Copy shared paramters in bulk
    By cellophane in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 26th, 2012, 05:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •