Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35

Thread: phase mapping

  1. #11
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,592
    Current Local Time
    02:35 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by cliff collins View Post
    Phase mapping syntax must be EXACTLY the same in both models.
    It's not even that, the names are just aliases, the underlying phase ID must be the same.

  2. #12
    Senior Member Ning Zhou's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 20, 2011
    Posts
    854
    Current Local Time
    06:35 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    yes Chris grid/level it is, VT w/ filter and/or Dynamo should do.

    another issue is how to display linked model as demolished instead of existing? entire model or portion of it, i did quick test (i.e. within existing model, phase demolished in future phase), seems not working

  3. #13
    Senior Member Ning Zhou's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 20, 2011
    Posts
    854
    Current Local Time
    06:35 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    further test seems working, but only for OOTB phase filters, not working even if only renaming OOTB one(s)

  4. #14
    Member kubsix's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 31, 2011
    Location
    Quad Cities, Illinois
    Posts
    310
    Current Local Time
    08:35 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The naming of the Phase Filters do need to match between the Host and Link for it to control when set to By Host View.

    Options
    1. Change Host's Phase Filters to match.
    2. Dive into the view's Revit Links visibility setting....The link's phase filter will need to be set to By Linked View with either By Linked View or Custom selected.
    Last edited by kubsix; March 18th, 2018 at 12:34 AM.

  5. #15
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,691
    Current Local Time
    08:35 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by kubsix View Post
    The naming of the Phase Filters do need to match between the Host and Link for it to control when set to By Host View.

    Options
    1. Change Host's Phase Filters to match.
    2. Dive into the view's Revit Links visibility setting....The link's phase filter will need to be set to By Linked View when set to By Linked View or Custom.
    This. I used to have custom Phase names AND custom Phase Filters. I ended up putting the Phase Filters back to the OOTB names, since getting the consultants to change them was always such a chore. But the Phases.... I cant do *New Construction.* Mine are called Phase 1 and Phase 2, LOL.

  6. #16
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,592
    Current Local Time
    02:35 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    I cant do *New Construction.*
    This is where that "datums" file of "mine" comes into play again. ; )

  7. #17
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,691
    Current Local Time
    08:35 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by snowyweston View Post
    This is where that "datums" file of "mine" comes into play again. ; )
    I don't have any issue telling all the consultants to rename their phases. New Construction is a stupid name anyway.

    Sent from my Phablet. Please excuse typos... and bad ideas.

    Aaron Maller
    Director
    Parallax Team, Inc.

  8. #18
    Senior Member Ning Zhou's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 20, 2011
    Posts
    854
    Current Local Time
    06:35 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    right, the naming of phase filters between host and link must match, phase naming doesn't matter, thanks all!

    I do think OOTB phase filters need additional one "Show Demo", sometimes we only need to show demo w/o showing new/existing, isn't it?

  9. #19
    Senior Member Alex Page's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    776
    Current Local Time
    01:35 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Cant you just have a phase filter just for "Show Demo"? As soon as it has its own phase you cant show new + Demo

  10. #20
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,691
    Current Local Time
    08:35 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Page View Post
    Cant you just have a phase filter just for "Show Demo"? As soon as it has its own phase you cant show new + Demo
    Sure you can. I have one for exporting just demo to Navisworks.

    Sent from my Phablet. Please excuse typos... and bad ideas.

    Aaron Maller
    Director
    Parallax Team, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. Phase Mapping
    By DaveP in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 24th, 2015, 05:43 PM
  2. View template being over ridden by phase mapping of linked model
    By AaronCar in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 24th, 2015, 12:34 AM
  3. Phase Mapping
    By DaveP in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2014, 10:16 PM
  4. Phase Filters not working as expected with Phase Mapping
    By snowyweston in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 19th, 2012, 11:39 AM
  5. Phases - Existing/Phase 1/Phase 2 - Braced Frame Elevations and such
    By LeanneZ in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 11th, 2011, 12:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •