Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567
Results 61 to 69 of 69

Thread: New Revit PC and dual monitor advice please

  1. #61
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    January 17, 2017
    Posts
    33
    Current Local Time
    01:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by cellophane View Post
    send some monitors my direction!

  2. #62
    Member Marcel Jansen's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 25, 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    248
    Current Local Time
    12:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I use one 27 and two 25 inch Dell's and it works perfect here, 2 screens just isn't enough
    I also tried a 32 inch 16:9 monitor but that was just too big. I am thinking about buying an ultra wide 32 inch now, so the properties and project browser have more room on the sides.
    Last edited by Marcel Jansen; December 4th, 2018 at 05:40 PM.

  3. #63
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    January 17, 2017
    Posts
    33
    Current Local Time
    01:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by mjajansen View Post
    I use one 27 and two 25 inch Dell's and it works perfect here, 2 screens just isn't enough
    I also tried a 32 inch 16:9 monitor but that was just too big. I am thinking about buying an ultra wide 32 inch now, so the properties and project browser have more room on the sides.
    Maybe I'll have three and my college can have one. Four might be a little excessive

  4. #64
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,001
    Current Local Time
    07:54 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I have three 27's at 2560x1440. Its perfect.

  5. #65
    Member remiscs's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 18, 2015
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    272
    Current Local Time
    05:54 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by thompson1983 View Post
    Thanks for your reply and advice Remis. Unfortunately I've already taken the plunge.

    I'd appreciate your thoughts, highlighting where I might have gone wrong, for my benefit in future and for others in the same position.

    I opted for the following: https://www.scan.co.uk/products/3xs-...gb-ddr4-corsai

    Although the link says 8700k, it's the following bundle:

    3XS Z390 Overclocked Bundle, Intel Core i9 9900K "Coffee Lake", ASUS ROG MAXIMUS XI HERO, 16GB DDR4, Corsair Hydro H100x

    I've ordered the above along with the following:

    Samsung - 970 Pro 512 GB M.2-2280 Solid State Drive

    GeForce GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB SC GAMING Video Card.

    Corsair - RMx 750 W 80+ Gold Certified Fully-Modular ATX Power Supply

    Corsair - Air 540 ATX Mid Tower Case
    It will be an excellent system. 16GB of RAM is usually enough but if you in fact need more than 16GB you can install another 16GB easily. I will say if you do that be sure to get the same exact part number to reduce RAM compatibility issues.

  6. #66
    Forum Addict Charles Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 6, 2011
    Location
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Posts
    1,015
    Current Local Time
    03:54 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    I have three 27's at 2560x1440. Its perfect.
    Aaron,
    Any issues with eye fatigue. Just curious, as I was contemplating a third 24"monitor.

  7. #67
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    January 17, 2017
    Posts
    33
    Current Local Time
    01:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    I have three 27's at 2560x1440. Its perfect.
    I've seen a photo of your three screens and that's the ultimate aim but I've splurged a lot of money so I'll put the extra monitors on my Christmas list!

  8. #68
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    January 17, 2017
    Posts
    33
    Current Local Time
    01:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by remiscs View Post
    It will be an excellent system. 16GB of RAM is usually enough but if you in fact need more than 16GB you can install another 16GB easily. I will say if you do that be sure to get the same exact part number to reduce RAM compatibility issues.
    Thanks, feel reassured now!

    That was my thought, add matching 16Gb RAM or pinch the 16Gb from the other pc (providing it matches) and get 4x8Gb to put in its place.

    I can add another m.2 and better graphics card if I need to in the future

  9. #69
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    January 17, 2017
    Posts
    33
    Current Local Time
    01:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Sorry for not posting this sooner but thanks to everyone for their help and advice. Our custom built PC's are miles better than the HP's that we have in the office and the monitors make our others look tiny!

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 10-Dual screens and Revit
    By mark b in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: June 15th, 2016, 04:02 PM
  2. Dual Monitor Configuration for WorkStation
    By mongoosest3 in forum Hardware and Infrastructure
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: November 20th, 2013, 11:38 PM
  3. Dual Monitor Control
    By Ian.Kidston in forum Tutorials, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: October 15th, 2012, 10:25 AM
  4. Dual monitor support
    By redmonki in forum Hardware and Infrastructure
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: February 17th, 2012, 12:54 PM
  5. Dual Monitor hotkey script
    By redmonki in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 2nd, 2011, 08:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •