Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Family building - Change units

  1. #1
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,131
    Current Local Time
    07:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Family building - Change units

    WHY haven't I thought of this earlier?
    I've been building families for 12 years now, and it JUST occurred to be that I don't have to work in feet and inches all the time.
    I'm building a lot of small scale things like cabinets and sinks where few dimensions are larger than a foot.
    So change the Project Units in the families to Fractional Inches instead of Feet and Inches
    HOW long have I been typing 0'-3"? OR even 3"?
    I probably could have saved weeks by being able to just type in the inches without the zero feet (or the inch mark)
    Thousands of characters, no doubt.

    Hope I can save someone else the head bangs.

    (Also, cue the "Use metrics!" posts. I wish we did.)

  2. #2
    Senior Member DavidLarson's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 10, 2015
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    753
    Current Local Time
    06:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    0 space 3 if you don't want to change units. inputting the feet and inch thing only needs to happen when you're using formulas

  3. #3
    Moderator
    "I am NOT a Revit tutor!"
    Dave Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California USA
    Posts
    4,539
    Current Local Time
    05:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I use decimal inches while family building and in my projects until output is required. .25 instead of 1/4ö. Not having to add the ô over the years has saved me a ton of keystrokes


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,260
    Current Local Time
    02:22 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Senior Member biff's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 13, 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    879
    Current Local Time
    12:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Bravo munkholm.

  6. #6
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,680
    Current Local Time
    11:22 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Munkholm View Post
    "It is now known as the International System of Units (SI)."

  7. #7
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,448
    Current Local Time
    02:22 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Never let a reason to post this video go by:




  8. #8
    Forum Addict Andres Franco's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 21, 2012
    Location
    Tours, France
    Posts
    1,058
    Current Local Time
    02:22 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    WHY haven't I thought of this earlier?
    I've been building families for 12 years now, and it JUST occurred to be that I don't have to work in feet and inches all the time.
    I'm building a lot of small scale things like cabinets and sinks where few dimensions are larger than a foot.
    So change the Project Units in the families to Fractional Inches instead of Feet and Inches
    HOW long have I been typing 0'-3"? OR even 3"?
    I probably could have saved weeks by being able to just type in the inches without the zero feet (or the inch mark)
    Thousands of characters, no doubt.

    Hope I can save someone else the head bangs.

    (Also, cue the "Use metrics!" posts. I wish we did.)
    You can also typing metric units whilst you are in Imperial and vice versa, Revit convert the units automatically

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 28th, 2018, 03:46 AM
  2. Keep Family Units separate from Project Units
    By mhoard in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 26th, 2018, 05:43 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 15th, 2017, 07:45 AM
  4. How to change the total project units to feet and inches when its opened in metric???
    By rishie in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 28th, 2017, 10:16 PM
  5. Building Coder: Change Type, Iterate Elements, Create Family
    By Building Coder in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 25th, 2015, 04:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •