Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Saving Families from Project File

  1. #1
    Member koolair's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 31, 2014
    Posts
    276
    Current Local Time
    09:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Saving Families from Project File

    I have to save ALL families via the Project Browser just to grab a few I need?

    Damn...

    I guess the alternative is to right click save families one by one.

  2. #2
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,389
    Current Local Time
    09:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    In the save-as dialog you can select a single family.

  3. #3
    Member koolair's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 31, 2014
    Posts
    276
    Current Local Time
    09:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    But you still have to go one by one. I actually need about 40-50 annotation out of 100s of all families.

  4. #4
    Member cganiere's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 5, 2011
    Location
    Orange County, California, USA
    Posts
    218
    Current Local Time
    06:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If you are saving annotations out, use transfer project standards instead.

  5. #5
    Member koolair's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 31, 2014
    Posts
    276
    Current Local Time
    09:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I just did that. The only thing that gave me errors was view templates. Pipe and duct accessories was not listed as an option, so I dropped them all down on a floor plan in my project file and copied them over to the template. I thought I got everything (except view templates) but it turned out my tag families didn't get transferred. Am I missing a step?

  6. #6
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,777
    Current Local Time
    11:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    There are addins and even Dynamo will do it, but you still need to take the time to specify which families you want to save out. Why not just save everything out (it really won't take that long, go grab coffee) then just get the ones you want from Windows explorer and drag them straight back into your template.

  7. #7
    Member koolair's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 31, 2014
    Posts
    276
    Current Local Time
    09:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by elton williams View Post
    ...Why not just save everything out (it really won't take that long, go grab coffee) ...
    I did that, and just before I stepped away it prompted me. Clicked ok. 30 sec....another prompt. If I had gone away, I would have come back to the first prompt. Sucks but oh well...at least I dont do this very often. Building my first real template.

    Thanks for the tip about the apps and dynamo (gotta stop procrastinating with learning that).

  8. #8
    Forum Addict josephpeel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 3, 2012
    Posts
    1,405
    Current Local Time
    02:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yes, Dynamo is your friend
    Family Saver - Save all families to a selected folder, and modify the names at the same time if you wish.
    (You could also filter this for just a particular category or a specific family name)
    Load Families No Warnings - Loads all families from a selected folder and suppresses the 'Overwrite existing' message.
    Enjoy..
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by josephpeel; November 26th, 2018 at 01:30 PM.

  9. #9
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,777
    Current Local Time
    11:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by koolair View Post
    I did that, and just before I stepped away it prompted me. Clicked ok. 30 sec....another prompt. If I had gone away, I would have come back to the first prompt. Sucks but oh well...at least I dont do this very often. Building my first real template.

    Thanks for the tip about the apps and dynamo (gotta stop procrastinating with learning that).

    What do the pop up prompts say? If its warning you of errors in your family you have other issues.

  10. #10
    Member koolair's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 31, 2014
    Posts
    276
    Current Local Time
    09:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by elton williams View Post
    What do the pop up prompts say? If its warning you of errors in your family you have other issues.
    Warns me of duplicate copies etc.

Similar Threads

  1. Is it possible to check file sizes of families within a project
    By joewallace in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 21st, 2017, 06:53 AM
  2. Saving slow, one particular file
    By archi in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 21st, 2016, 05:39 AM
  3. Building Coder: Modifying, Saving and Reloading Families
    By Building Coder in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 24th, 2014, 09:15 AM
  4. File saving problem
    By kjubas in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 20th, 2014, 02:46 PM
  5. David Light: Saving in-place families
    By David Light Blog in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 1st, 2011, 10:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •