Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Revit Topograpghy

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    July 26, 2018
    Posts
    24
    Current Local Time
    04:14 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Revit Topograpghy

    Hi there,
    I'm working on a contoured riverfront but when I made the contours in revit something is not right. I can't get the right rise in site. The contours are 15' high. I don't know if I did something wrong or it's suppose to be like that. I'm attaching the screen shots and file below. Help me!!

    Thank you in advance
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.png 
Views:	27 
Size:	250.9 KB 
ID:	36606   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	23 
Size:	219.9 KB 
ID:	36607  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    July 26, 2018
    Posts
    24
    Current Local Time
    04:14 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Correct unit of measurements means? I used Feet fractional to inches in both at least that's what I think I did

  3. #3
    Senior Member kamranmirza's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 12, 2011
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    574
    Current Local Time
    12:14 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi alycealvi,

    I think you've got to understand what you've got as a topography: the lowest point is ~15'-0" and the highest point is ~75'-0".
    BUT your topo is about ~51,500'-0" across, which is nearly 9.75 MILES !!!

    So it will look like that. The height to width ratio will be ~75' / 51,500' = ~ 0.00146

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pic 1.JPG 
Views:	13 
Size:	86.6 KB 
ID:	36619

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pic 2.JPG 
Views:	10 
Size:	72.7 KB 
ID:	36620

  4. #4
    Senior Member kamranmirza's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 12, 2011
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    574
    Current Local Time
    12:14 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    As far as seeing contours at 15'-0" intervals, have a look at this site:

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...40A4C-htm.html

    And you hadn't set the contour interval correctly, it was set @ 3'-XX" or something. This is what it will look like @ 15'-0":

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pic 3a.JPG 
Views:	12 
Size:	203.6 KB 
ID:	36622

    Best of luck with your project !
    Last edited by kamranmirza; May 15th, 2019 at 11:13 AM. Reason: Image added

  5. #5
    R.I.P. MPwuzhere's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    4,864
    Current Local Time
    03:14 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Also...don't trust your contour data in the dwg to create the topo from layers...the lines are not at the same height.

Similar Threads

  1. Building pad doesn't cut topograpghy
    By constrainmenot in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 1st, 2015, 10:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •