Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Cleanup AutoCAD dwg for previous faraway Origin

  1. #1
    Member tuekappel's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 6, 2012
    Location
    Frederiksberg, Denmark
    Posts
    338
    Current Local Time
    08:17 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Cleanup AutoCAD dwg for previous faraway Origin

    Hi All

    I'd like to link a DWG from our LARCH, but i keep geetin the dreaded "some numerical data blablabla...."


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2019-06-11_1523.png 
Views:	16 
Size:	4.3 KB 
ID:	36814


    I've tried it all:

    • deleted all faraway geometry
    • established UCS World in the center of the geometry
    • used Wblock to export geometry only
    • Purge All
    • deleted all XRef's


    -and still the dwg insists it has something placed in it's old origin. At least that's how Revit sees it.

    I suspect it's a remnant from the now deleted Xrefs og some block, but how do i clean that up?
    And more important: how do i avoid going through the above steps every time i need to link a LARCH file into my Revit file?

    I solved the problem for now by changing the units to meters, but i'd like to avoid that, too.

    Any good workflows out there?

  2. #2
    Forum Addict Andres Franco's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 21, 2012
    Location
    Tours, France
    Posts
    1,055
    Current Local Time
    08:17 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Did you already "Unhide", "Unfreeze" all objects/Layers and have you use the -Pu (Purge but more deep)?, I don't want to point to the obvious but some times for me this worked!

  3. #3
    R.I.P. MPwuzhere's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    4,864
    Current Local Time
    11:17 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Change the view to 3D.... A lot of people keep thinking 2D and looking for items miles away in the X/Y plane and forget about the Z.

  4. #4
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,059
    Current Local Time
    11:17 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I've encountered blocks (playground equipment in my case) that have large extents. If you explode all the blocks in the file you may find such an issue. I'll often break a file into quadrants, delete everything in one and then the next until the error message goes away. Then I work in the quadrant and repeat until I figure out what element(s) is generating the warning.

  5. #5
    Member scourdx's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 4, 2013
    Posts
    57
    Current Local Time
    11:17 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Post the file and let us take a look. One work around I find useful is I link in the CAD drawing and use Revit Crop view. Crop around the CAD link and then export the to DWG. This will clean up all the mess outside the drawing and you only show what was cropped.

  6. #6
    Member Marcel Jansen's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 26, 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    222
    Current Local Time
    08:17 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Most times there is a lot more information on the DWG than you need in Revit.
    Just copy the things you need into a new DWG and link that 1 into Revit.

    Or even better, don't link it in Revit, just draw native Revit with Autocad on another screen so you will not go 0.0000263478 mm off on every wall.

    I just did a start of a project (150 apartments ) where there were DWG exports from another program and we used it to draw the grids and the walls.
    Two days later i noticed there was something off and first we thought it was just the walls but it was also the grid, so that costs us 30 hours.
    It was also the last time i will even link a DWG into Revit.

    You can also see it's not even parallel to eachother.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DWG is ****.PNG 
Views:	10 
Size:	78.4 KB 
ID:	36821
    Last edited by Marcel Jansen; June 11th, 2019 at 07:44 PM.

  7. #7
    Member tuekappel's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 6, 2012
    Location
    Frederiksberg, Denmark
    Posts
    338
    Current Local Time
    08:17 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thank you for all your helpful comments. I'm not being sarcastic. i love this forum.

    Just to adress the most important:

    I've tried almost everything, also copying geometry into another file. It sometimes helps, sometimes not. I've tried to explode every block down to bare lines, it sometimes works. Sometimes not.
    Yes, i save layer state, and then unhide, unlock, etc, all layers, before i do anything.
    Yes, i know Acad is 3D, too. I modeled 3D in AutoCAD before most of you were soiling your diapers, thankyouverymuch *smiling*


    My main goal is to establish a worksflow, so that i just have to reload the LARCH file everytime there is a change.


    Attached is the LARCH file with all geometry deleted, i've drawn a 100x100m rectangle. i KNOW there's a WCS far away from the geometry, but i've experienced files where this isn't a problem in Revit. These files are always exported from surveyors custom software, i don't understand why Revit can't accept a ACAD tile with an origin that far away, when there's no geomtry....
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by tuekappel; June 12th, 2019 at 09:04 AM.

  8. #8
    Member tuekappel's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 6, 2012
    Location
    Frederiksberg, Denmark
    Posts
    338
    Current Local Time
    08:17 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    BTW, this is what a "truncated" file looks like in Revit. Looks like a timeline of my education :-)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2019-06-12_1013.png 
Views:	16 
Size:	220.2 KB 
ID:	36823


    Does anyone know how to invoke the "rescale" dialog from the units dialog? It's like, some ACAD installs does it, some don't?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2019-06-12_1017.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	13.2 KB 
ID:	36824

    I want to change units to meters, but also scale all text and annotations in the same procedure..

    whhoops, don't bother, i found it: Use [-DWGUNITS]
    Last edited by tuekappel; June 12th, 2019 at 11:39 AM.

  9. #9
    R.I.P. MPwuzhere's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    4,864
    Current Local Time
    11:17 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Well...the drawing is in mm. Your border you added is 832 miles away from the origin.
    Draw a line from your border to 0,0,0....you want to be as close as possible to that. I moved your box to the origin and saved, linked it into my project with no error messages.

  10. #10
    Senior Member DavidLarson's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 10, 2015
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    750
    Current Local Time
    12:17 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by MPwuzhere View Post
    Change the view to 3D.... A lot of people keep thinking 2D and looking for items miles away in the X/Y plane and forget about the Z.
    Nothing like the time honored tradition of civil showing a line 1/16" long on the horizontal and 10 miles in the vertical

Similar Threads

  1. Link Origin to Origin or Shared Coordinates?
    By Charles Karl in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: April 25th, 2017, 01:18 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 25th, 2016, 07:20 PM
  3. AutoCAD link origin change issue
    By archi in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 12th, 2016, 10:48 AM
  4. Renovations to a previous job
    By cellophane in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 18th, 2013, 02:29 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 4th, 2013, 11:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •