Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Shared Parameters Changing Revit Family Groups when Inserted

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 27, 2019
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    18
    Current Local Time
    10:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Shared Parameters Changing Revit Family Groups when Inserted

    Hello,
    So I am experiencing a really odd issue.
    When creating families with our shared parameter file, I will put some of the parameters under data. When inserting the family into an out of the box revit file those parameters stay in the correct spot. If I insert them into our company's project those parameters jump to another group (Some go to other, or identity data). Is there something I should be looking for in our project file that could be causing this?

    I have looked at the project parameters and nothing in there would be causing it.

    Thanks for any help!

    PS I CANNOT share any files. Just reaching out to see if anyone else has experienced this, and had an idea where to look.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    September 19, 2017
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    64
    Current Local Time
    07:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Once a family is is added to a project, Revit will always put the shared parameters in the same spot in the properties palette as they were originally. So if those parameters were originally under something other than Data, that parameter will always be under that original group in the project, regardless of where you regroup it in a family. It doesn't even matter if you delete the family and all instances; it's stuck that way.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 27, 2019
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    18
    Current Local Time
    10:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Robert Roffe View Post
    Once a family is is added to a project, Revit will always put the shared parameters in the same spot in the properties palette as they were originally. So if those parameters were originally under something other than Data, that parameter will always be under that original group in the project, regardless of where you regroup it in a family. It doesn't even matter if you delete the family and all instances; it's stuck that way.
    When the family was created they were originally under data. Brand new families do this that have never been in the project. I guess I don't completely follow what you are saying unless you are saying how the shared parameter file was created?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    September 19, 2017
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    64
    Current Local Time
    07:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The new file has never had your shared parameters loaded in, so if you loaded a family that had the order right, the order for those parameters is set and you won't notice a difference. In your company project/template some family was loaded in where the parameter was grouped under the wrong heading and now it's stuck that way for all the families using that parameter. There's some forum posts that might help you, but as far as I know, there's no easy way to remedy the issue without rebuilding the project from a blank file, or swapping out the shared parameters with new ones with new GUIDs. We've wanted a quick way to do this. I'm sure DaveP has a link to an idea posted about this somewhere.

    Clicky stuffs:
    https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/revit...n/td-p/5480101
    https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/revit...x/td-p/5705075

  5. #5
    Member anthonyB's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 31, 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    435
    Current Local Time
    02:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thank you for this thread: it has clarified what I am seeing.

    I think I may have a solution:

    Add the SP to the project and allocated it to the desired group (eg Constraints).
    Now when selecting the family, the parameter should list in the correct grouping, but may be in the wrong order within that grouping.
    Go back to the family editor and shuffle the SP up and down in the list - ending up in the desired location.
    Now reload it back into the project again: this time I now saw my SP in the desired group and in the desired location.

    I have only tested this once, but I'd be keen to hear if it worked for others.

    Good luck.

    Anthony

  6. #6
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,287
    Current Local Time
    10:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by anthonyB View Post
    Add the SP to the project and allocated it to the desired group (eg Constraints).
    Now when selecting the family, the parameter should list in the correct grouping, but may be in the wrong order within that grouping.
    Go back to the family editor and shuffle the SP up and down in the list - ending up in the desired location.
    Now reload it back into the project again: this time I now saw my SP in the desired group and in the desired location.

    I have only tested this once, but I'd be keen to hear if it worked for others.
    That is correct. I've done that to fix parameters in multiple families at once

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    September 19, 2017
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    64
    Current Local Time
    07:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Great tip! Never tried that before, but I'll have to now.

  8. #8
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,287
    Current Local Time
    10:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    it is also a great way to reload shared families in bulk after things like renaming (i.e. base cabinet door to 12-case-door-shaker.) I've been doing that all morning

  9. #9
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,130
    Current Local Time
    09:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    When you say
    Go back to the family editor and shuffle the SP up and down in the list - ending up in the desired location.
    Do you have to edit the family FROM the project, or can you use File Open from where it's stored on the network?
    I ask because there may be different Types in the project that in the default family

  10. #10
    Member anthonyB's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 31, 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    435
    Current Local Time
    02:32 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    When you say

    Do you have to edit the family FROM the project, or can you use File Open from where it's stored on the network?
    I ask because there may be different Types in the project that in the default family
    Good question. I'm not sure.
    I was working in my real project and opened the family from there; worked on it; reloaded it back in. This is when I had the problem.
    I created a new temp file from my template and loaded the family into that; did some more testing; loaded it back in and found my result.
    I then pushed the family back into my real project.
    So the answer is that I did/have not opened the family from the library.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 10th, 2018, 07:15 AM
  2. Bulk apply Shared Parameters to a Revit Family
    By ryntau in forum Dynamo BIM
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 14th, 2016, 05:07 PM
  3. Curtain Wall Pair Doors - Panels Changing to Unequal Lengths When Inserted?
    By blusurfer in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 1st, 2014, 05:08 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 15th, 2013, 01:15 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 4th, 2013, 01:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •