Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: separate single rooms model shared by multiple company

  1. #1
    Senior Member Ning Zhou's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 20, 2011
    Posts
    854
    Current Local Time
    08:09 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    separate single rooms model shared by multiple company

    we have a project doing arch work (model A), another company doing interior (model B), currently rooms are in separate models, we just link interior model B into arch model A, works OK but some info (i.e. parameters value) need to be input by our side, means we have to "update" interior model B by our side every time we receive interior model B, really bad!
    BIM360 as best option is not available for this project in coming weeks if not months.
    copy/paste rooms from interior model B to arch model A, still nightmare!?
    thought about creating separate single rooms model shared by both company, anyone tried? any pitfall or something to watch out?
    Last edited by Ning Zhou; August 12th, 2019 at 03:44 PM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    November 4, 2012
    Posts
    86
    Current Local Time
    04:09 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    That's the reason why copy/monitor exists. The other party will get a notification during linking if you modified a monitored element in your model.

    Workflow: Copy/Monitor for Linked Models from Revit help.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Ning Zhou's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 20, 2011
    Posts
    854
    Current Local Time
    08:09 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    well, i don't think C/M is appropriate in this case, in short, some info (i.e. occupancy related, etc) of rooms from interior model needs to be added by architect (A) instead of interior designer (B), basically both company (A & B) need to update interior model routinely

  4. #4
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,061
    Current Local Time
    07:09 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Consider a MEP workflow for the interiors group, use Spaces. The interior group creates spaces where rooms are in the linked model and use Space Naming to match room names/numbers to space name/numbers. All of their rooms are spaces...views, schedules and tagging needs to be adjusted to focus on that category instead.

  5. #5
    Member anthonyB's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 31, 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    435
    Current Local Time
    02:09 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve_Stafford View Post
    Consider a MEP workflow for the interiors group, use Spaces.....
    Can a Space be set to ignore room bounding walls and only respond to Space Separation lines? I can't see any options for this.

  6. #6
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,061
    Current Local Time
    07:09 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by anthonyB
    Can a Space be set to ignore room bounding walls and only respond to Space Separation lines? I can't see any options for this.
    I don't know why I'd want to but if the linked file is not set to room bounding it would depend entirely on space separators.

  7. #7
    Member anthonyB's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 31, 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    435
    Current Local Time
    02:09 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I wasn't thinking about the OP's issue. My mind was going onto another perpetual problem I have: the fact that our Area objects cannot be seen in floor Plans and therefore we cannot show Apartment Areas on our general architectural floor plans. Yes, I have used the workaround of overlaying an Area plan on top of my floor plan on a sheet. Yes, we have commissioned a Dynamo graph to copy the area figures from the Area objects to our Room objects (as a new parameter that a tag can read). But neither of these are sensible options.

    I thought if I could define a Space with bounding lines like I can Areas, then that might work. But alas no. I wish Autodesk would make Areas available in Plans.

  8. #8
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,061
    Current Local Time
    07:09 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by anthonyB
    ...I wasn't thinking about the OP's issue...
    if you put your spaces in a link you could.

  9. #9
    Member anthonyB's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 31, 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    435
    Current Local Time
    02:09 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    True. But I won't be doing that as I want to keep all my information in one file. Thanks anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple Disciplines in a single model
    By dtp81390 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: February 22nd, 2018, 07:54 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 30th, 2016, 12:15 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 13th, 2016, 03:45 AM
  4. Combining multiple selected views/sheets into a single file VS. Create separate files
    By DGoffron in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 22nd, 2013, 07:14 AM
  5. Multiple company Logos?
    By Lambolica in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 27th, 2011, 10:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •