Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can I Make an Invisible Rail to Host Balusters to?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    July 21, 2018
    Posts
    83
    Current Local Time
    01:54 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Can I Make an Invisible Rail to Host Balusters to?

    We've started doing a lot of our rails unhosted and manually controlling the slopes via the sketch settings. It works fine as long as the railing family has rails to host the bottom of the baluster, as the rails seem to follow the sketched path "Height Correction" setting. The problem is that if we have a rail that is entirely balusters, then it stays hosted to the floor, despite adjusting the line height in the sketch.

    The quickest/most obvious workaround seems to be to add a 1mmě rail, but I'm just wondering if there's another way? The 1mm line in plan views is rather annoying:



    It's a little weird because with no rails the balusters are set to "Host" as the Base and Top, for some reason the Top setting is correct and adjusts per the sketch, whereas the Base seems to stay stuck at 0 :/

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    November 4, 2012
    Posts
    86
    Current Local Time
    03:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Possible workaround: in railing type settings use top rail->yes, set up every baluster base from the Top rail.

    In a view select the top rail by 'tabbing', unpin the top rail and delete. The railing will remain the same, you can put back the top rail by clicking reset railing.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    July 21, 2018
    Posts
    83
    Current Local Time
    01:54 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Nice. As with most workarounds it's a little ugly, but I can still appreciate the beauty in it haha, so thanks for the suggestion. Might even create a new top rail type called "Host Balusters Then Delete Me In Views" or something like that and make it a very thin plane so users understand what's going on. Thanks again

    edit: also, setting the Top rail to 0mm height means that controlling the baluster height is far more intuitive and the rail will reflect the sketched path heights.
    Last edited by LeChumpOfStultz; August 14th, 2019 at 11:56 PM.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 18, 2011
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    416
    Current Local Time
    07:54 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hmm, can you use an empty profile for a rail or does it have to have lines in it?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    November 4, 2012
    Posts
    86
    Current Local Time
    03:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You can save, but can't load an empty profile:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Jegyzet 2019-08-14 172657.png 
Views:	10 
Size:	18.4 KB 
ID:	37221

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 18, 2011
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    416
    Current Local Time
    07:54 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by infeeeee View Post
    You can save, but can't load an empty profile:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Jegyzet 2019-08-14 172657.png 
Views:	10 
Size:	18.4 KB 
ID:	37221
    Dang.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    December 16, 2010
    Posts
    888
    Current Local Time
    12:54 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Use a column profile and adaptive points on a 3d model line....
    Not the best video but a similar workflow to this except you would need to change the orientation of your profile to perpendicular to the point, rather then aligned with the point
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2aXLSDVVdjg

  8. #8
    Member anthonyB's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 31, 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    435
    Current Local Time
    01:54 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If I can't get the Railing tool to place the uprights as I want, I will use my Work Plane Based Generic Model baluster family to place them individually, exactly where I want them. You would not want to place a heap of them, but for a special stair it is easy and quick.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    July 26, 2019
    Location
    DFW, Texas
    Posts
    51
    Current Local Time
    08:54 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    As an experiment, I "cheated" and changed hte top rail Material to "Air"--it sort of behaves.

    I meant to try to make a 0.01mm railing Profile, but, likw, w*rk, etc. got in the way.

Similar Threads

  1. Make an invisible decal host?
    By ccabral3 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 16th, 2018, 05:10 PM
  2. Invisible Rail
    By agrieveson in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 24th, 2017, 10:35 AM
  3. How to make specific parameters within a label invisible.
    By Spiegel in forum Structure - Family Creation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 8th, 2016, 10:26 PM
  4. Cannot make item invisible in Plan View
    By gpktm in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: December 16th, 2013, 02:52 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 5th, 2013, 05:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •