Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Architects Drawing Furniture/Curtains/Screens with Model Lines on the Floor

  1. #1
    Member CRapai's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 30, 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    309
    Current Local Time
    03:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Architects Drawing Furniture/Curtains/Screens with Model Lines on the Floor

    How does everyone deal with architects using model lines for things that should be elements? We have several architects that will draw curtains for patient areas or screens on the floor with model lines. This stops us from being able to see them in our reflected ceiling views.

    I've asked the architect if they could possible place these lines on a reference plane lifted off the floor so we could adjust our cut and see them. They said sure they'd do that no problem.

    They haven't.

    For now we've sided on having our cut plane go through or spaces for tagging rather than at the floor for the architects lines. If the architect doesn't want to change how they show these than I don't think there if much I can do about it.


    Also, I wish you could set a view range in here with out using linked view.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Arch model lines 01.PNG  
    Last edited by CRapai; September 12th, 2019 at 01:16 PM.

  2. #2
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,262
    Current Local Time
    09:46 AM

    3 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Personally Id just go and punch the architect in the nose, and tell him/her to model it right.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    July 26, 2019
    Location
    DFW, Texas
    Posts
    52
    Current Local Time
    02:46 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Munkholm View Post
    Personally Id just go and punch the architect in the nose, and tell him/her to model it right.
    You will find them over at the Civil Engineer's office hitting with a stick everyone who created a circular xref siteplan file in only 2/3 Civil 3D in "emulate acad" format. And not being able to find the clearly-labeled "export as AutoCAD" button. So that, along with the circular references, the 40-50,000 unshared custom linetypes with unshared shx files, the excrement files have around 3.2 million proxy objects in them as well, with embedded layer names (do we really need to share $0$sbind$0$bndry_surv0934t5834$0$no_print$0$S_ex_F ence_Mickey_Mouse-plot-only ?)

  4. #4
    Senior Member DavidLarson's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 10, 2015
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    766
    Current Local Time
    01:46 AM

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by CapnMac View Post
    (do we really need to share $0$sbind$0$bndry_surv0934t5834$0$no_print$0$S_ex_F ence_Mickey_Mouse-plot-only ?)
    Yes but only if the line is 3" long horizontally and 17 miles vertically

  5. #5
    Member FBlome's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Menlo Park, California
    Posts
    97
    Current Local Time
    12:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by CapnMac View Post
    You will find them over at the Civil Engineer's office hitting with a stick everyone who created ...clip....
    Cool, so my Civil is not the only one. Latest issue was a simple residential addition for which they did a storm water management plan, on top of one or two previous phases they had completed for the site. And included every single layer and proxy and whatever else in the resulting pdf. It barely scrolled in Reader, my repro house gave up trying to print their sheets, and when I asked for a clean pdf, Civil themselves ended up printing 1/2 size sheets and scanned them. This Civil is one of the main big firms in our area.....

  6. #6
    Member CRapai's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 30, 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    309
    Current Local Time
    03:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Civil and food service are going to continue to be issues at our firm. I'm working on converting everything we're doing in-house to Revit and stop linking cad. Some will remain drafting views while other will eventually because schedules. I have never heard of civil working in Revit and have only heard one story of a FSE working in Revit. I've thought about doing a pick line with dynamo of both but I'm worried trying to get it to work with multiple civil or FSE firm would be a nightmare. Also civil tends to put letters in their lines and I'm not sure how I could automate adding those to the conversion. On top of that I don't know if having that many lines in revit would cause any performance issues.

  7. #7
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,716
    Current Local Time
    02:46 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Save yourself the aggravation: if you use pick lines, you are just trading one set of problems for another. Might as well keep the CAD at that point.

    Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Member CRapai's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 30, 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    309
    Current Local Time
    03:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Just discovered that the same architect modeled a louver with glazing and mullions. How the hell am I supposed to filter that out? Same families and types as used elsewhere. GREAT.

  9. #9
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,716
    Current Local Time
    02:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I hate to say this, but thats super common. All of my clients have families for them, but a lot of folks dont know how to build them.

  10. #10
    Forum Addict Charles Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 6, 2011
    Location
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Posts
    1,015
    Current Local Time
    11:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by CRapai View Post
    Just discovered that the same architect modeled a louver with glazing and mullions. How the hell am I supposed to filter that out? Same families and types as used elsewhere. GREAT.
    The best way to handle this a phone call that explains your dilemma, and request a solution from the architect. Always works for me.

Similar Threads

  1. Model not aligned with Architects. Can I just move it?
    By DCLowery in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 10th, 2016, 06:16 PM
  2. can not show furniture on floor plan !!!!
    By ahmed_hassan in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: January 21st, 2015, 10:19 PM
  3. Working in Architects model
    By JamesLawrence in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: January 20th, 2015, 04:26 PM
  4. Revit OpEd: Stage Curtains
    By Revit OpEd in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 16th, 2014, 04:45 AM
  5. Floor tiles over furniture
    By Helena Fields in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2012, 03:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •