Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Does Revit Server require a WAN?

  1. #11
    Member Marcel Jansen's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 25, 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    255
    Current Local Time
    12:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You can do this with 1 Revit server located at your office or in the cloud (Azure/Amazon etc.).
    The setup will cost the most problems and time. Other option is A360.

  2. #12
    Member FBlome's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Menlo Park, California
    Posts
    103
    Current Local Time
    05:22 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Similar situation as the OP. Current successful solution is, as was already suggested, a workstation here. We're using AnyDesk for remoting as it has the right combination of bells and whistles and easy setup. Some of the main criteria for picking AnyDesk is: concurrent connection, so we both can be looking at the same screen; ability flip to another's screen as needed; and screen markup. No port forwarding needed.

    Re speed - we have 10 up out of the main location, shared with Nest cameras and all sorts of devices. Hasn't been an issue with the remote user. BUT all that traffic took it's toll on home user type routers, switches, APs. I just changed everything to a Ubiquiti Unifi system - what a huge difference.
    Last edited by FBlome; September 21st, 2019 at 03:56 PM.

  3. #13
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,159
    Current Local Time
    07:22 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The Ubiquiti Unifi stuff is great, when its not completely freaking out because of strange issues with the Cloud Controller. LOL.

    We are all UNIFI as well.

    We even removed the Cloud Controller, and installed the CC software on a VM running on our Cluster.

    https://community.ui.com/stories/Hel...d-540f8cb49874

  4. #14
    Member FBlome's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Menlo Park, California
    Posts
    103
    Current Local Time
    05:22 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Well I won't post a picture of my closet... I'd say, with particularly with ebay, the cost is not too far above good consumer grade. Got rid of Aero mesh units, and now have a couple of PoE wireless APs. CC does tend to throw too many warnings that don't mean anything. Huge user support helps.

    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    The Ubiquiti Unifi stuff is great, when its not completely freaking out because of strange issues with the Cloud Controller. LOL.

    We are all UNIFI as well.

    We even removed the Cloud Controller, and installed the CC software on a VM running on our Cluster.

    https://community.ui.com/stories/Hel...d-540f8cb49874

  5. #15
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,159
    Current Local Time
    07:22 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hehe, those are all old pics. The closet is a mess now, as we are expanding some IT stuff, but had to get it back to functional *mid project.* So there are temporary patch cables in all sorts of terrible places. Lots more gear, though!

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 14, 2018
    Posts
    6
    Current Local Time
    11:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I had the same issue. Our solution was to use HP workstation (in our local office) and remote in with HPRGS, this allows us to utilize the graphics card on the machine in the local office...

  7. #17
    Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 5, 2011
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    713
    Current Local Time
    05:22 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by PatrickGSR94 View Post
    Here's the other issue. The other office is a "one-man show" who normally never uses worksharing, and works off of Revit files directly in Dropbox. And his internet connection is about 12 Mbps down and 4 up, whereas ours is more like 150/20+
    In this particular case, you may be better off going to BIM 360 Design in Revit 2019.2, or Revit 2020.1. The remote person only needs a basic internet connection, and a license to ONLY BIM 360 Docs. (They will not need a BIM 360 Design license, because you said they dont have a need to workshare). That person is going to make a "Revit Cloud Model" by going to Save>Revit Cloud Model in Revit. (This is different than a Revit Cloud WORKSHARED Model). They can then choose your BIM 360 Project from the list, and save their Revit file there. You will be able to use that file in a normal Revit workflow....linked file into your Revit file, via the cloud.

    This solution will require no server hardware, no server software, no special "connections" between the offices, no need to have a WAN, no need to be "inside the domain". Just simply need Revit, running on a machine, a basic internet connection, a BIM 360 Design project set up from the main office, and a license of BIM 360 Docs for the remote user.

    let me know if you have questions...

    (edit: add link for more info https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...253DF-htm.html)
    Last edited by Scott D Davis; September 23rd, 2019 at 04:11 PM.

  8. #18
    Senior Member PatrickGSR94's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2017
    Location
    Hernando, MS
    Posts
    619
    Current Local Time
    07:22 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    what I meant was that the remote person doesn't normally use worksharing. But in this case to help us out, he would be working as a worksharing user in one of our project files along with us in this office. Looks like a remote workstation will be the best option.

  9. #19
    Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 5, 2011
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    713
    Current Local Time
    05:22 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by PatrickGSR94 View Post
    Looks like a remote workstation will be the best option.
    I'm not sure how you drew this conclusion?

  10. #20
    Senior Member PatrickGSR94's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2017
    Location
    Hernando, MS
    Posts
    619
    Current Local Time
    07:22 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    because it's one guy (separate company) helping out on one or maybe a couple of projects. The cost of implementing Revit Server, plus the disruption to our file system, would outweigh the return on the investment. It's just not for us and the way we function.

Similar Threads

  1. Require Information.
    By Shan1512 in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2015, 07:16 PM
  2. Admin consoles not available after installing Revit Server 2013 w/ Revit Server 2012
    By jraiten in forum Worksharing and Cloud Coordination
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: April 22nd, 2014, 08:09 PM
  3. Small office server / Revit server questions...
    By honestak in forum Worksharing and Cloud Coordination
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: May 29th, 2012, 10:38 PM
  4. Revit Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation
    By David Thigpen in forum Worksharing and Cloud Coordination
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 1st, 2011, 08:21 PM
  5. Revit Server - how many central servers can a local server serve?
    By kingjosiah in forum Worksharing and Cloud Coordination
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 8th, 2011, 04:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •