Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: dimensions

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    March 6, 2019
    Posts
    64
    Current Local Time
    11:29 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    dimensions

    Does anyone know how to align these individual dimensions at their dimension lines?
    Ordinate dimensions do not work for me as I cannot add/erase a dimension to/from existing chain dimensions.
    Grip edit in dimension is giving me a hard time also.
    Revit is 2 cents vs CAD a million, unless I am missing something.

    Thank you!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Dimensions_Edit.JPG  

  2. #2
    Senior Member DavidLarson's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 10, 2015
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    766
    Current Local Time
    10:29 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The best you can do is eyeball it. The issue you're having with the dimension chain has to do with something isn't aligned correctly.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    March 6, 2019
    Posts
    64
    Current Local Time
    11:29 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    How do you eyeball it?
    ...
    They are not aligned at all, they are individual dimension, that's why I want to align them.
    I don't want to use ordinate dimension... so no chain dimension...just individual dimensions, but I want the aligned.

  4. #4
    Member CRapai's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 30, 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    309
    Current Local Time
    12:29 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Maybe you should post how you want them to look because I'm not getting it.

  5. #5
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,481
    Current Local Time
    06:29 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Revit will allign 2 dimensions by snapping them together IF they are parallel.
    As David mentiones above it looks like those 2 dimensions are not parallel, so they will never snap together. Best you can do is eyeball them.

    But othern then that is looks like you are showing an image from AutoCAD, so what are you trying to do exactly?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    March 6, 2019
    Posts
    64
    Current Local Time
    11:29 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    CRapai, please see attached.
    Robin, the dimensions are aligned, why would you think they are not? The image is from Revit, see attached.
    I was able to aligned them using a detail line over dimension line and than moved them together to the other dimension line: a lot of work...
    Again, how do you eyeball them?
    Thank you!

    Revit = 2 cents
    AutoCAD = million
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Dimensions_Edit_1.JPG  

  7. #7
    Member CRapai's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 30, 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    309
    Current Local Time
    12:29 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Strange, whenever I make dimensions like that, if I move the dimension close to another it snaps to it. Not a problem on my side. *Shrug*

  8. #8
    R.I.P. MPwuzhere's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    4,864
    Current Local Time
    09:29 PM

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by User_2011 View Post
    CRapai, please see attached.
    Robin, the dimensions are aligned, why would you think they are not? The image is from Revit, see attached.
    I was able to aligned them using a detail line over dimension line and than moved them together to the other dimension line: a lot of work...
    Again, how do you eyeball them?
    Thank you!

    Revit = 2 cents
    AutoCAD = million
    If you don't like Revit....then stick with Autocad. While the rest of us are designing stuff of awesome you can be happily creating dimensions in multiple drawings and hoping you remembered to reload all of your xrefs.

  9. #9
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,481
    Current Local Time
    06:29 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by User_2011 View Post
    Robin, the dimensions are aligned, why would you think they are not?
    Didn't say aligned, said parallel. And if they were parallel you would be able to snap the dimensions together or use a chain dimension. Not being able to do that means they are not parallel. So you are probably trying to dimension 3 things that are not parallel to eachother.

    Quote Originally Posted by User_2011 View Post
    The image is from Revit, see attached.
    Your black background and the way things look (the white things, whatever they are) made me thing I was looking at AutoCAD. Did you by any change import those white things from AutoCAD? If so, I think there is your problem with a none parallel line you try to dimension.

Similar Threads

  1. GIANT grips on temporary dimensions/Graphical issues with temporary dimensions
    By Jj Mac in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 28th, 2018, 02:20 AM
  2. Dimensions
    By shyock in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 3rd, 2017, 10:02 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 23rd, 2016, 01:15 AM
  4. Dimensions
    By Minotaur in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: August 12th, 2015, 11:35 PM
  5. Angular Dimensions acting like linear dimensions (up-down, left-right only)
    By Jobrowns in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 6th, 2011, 09:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •