Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Room Bounding Walls Dynamo

  1.    #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 27, 2019
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    18
    Current Local Time
    11:12 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Room Bounding Walls Dynamo

    Hello everyone,
    I am trying to find the dynamo script for mass changing the room bounding feature on walls. I found a blog about it but cannot for the life of me get the photo to load. Has anyone used it or created something similar?

    This is from the blog: (link is also below )

    "Tired of always having to select the walls you donĺt want to be room bounding? Going group by group, wall by wall is super tedious, not to mention time consuming! What if there was a better way?
    There is! Dynamo!
    What if you were able to select the wall types you knew were never supposed to be room bounding and with the click of a button switch over all the walls in an entire project to be non-room bounding!?
    With a few nodes you can Select the wall type you need to modify (Bubble 1 below) and then change all the wall of that type to non-room bounding by making sure the number at Bubble 2 is set to zero.
    But Melissa, what if I grabbed the wrong wall type and I need to make them room bounding again? No problem, just change that 0 to a 1 and you are back in business!
    See how easy that was! Happy Scripting!"

    https://www.caddmicrosystems.com/blo...-got-you-down/

  2.    #2
    Member
    Join Date
    November 4, 2012
    Posts
    67
    Current Local Time
    05:12 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Dynamo is very useful tool, but (if I understand correctly what this script should do) you can do this without it with 3 clicks:

    - Select one instance of the wall type you want to change to non bounding
    - Rightclick on the element, Select all instances>In entire projects ( default keyboard shortcut: SA)
    - Now as all instances of the wall type is selected, change the room bounding parameter.

  3.    #3
    Forum Addict jmk's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 31, 2012
    Location
    NM, USA
    Posts
    1,487
    Current Local Time
    09:12 PM

    3 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You can do it manually, where the script is better is when you start defining multiple wall types. Often I've had the issue of wanting to ensure mutiple types are not room bounding and then having to find one to select all!

    Below and attached is a basic version of the script I put together. I plan on expanding it when I get time to grab all our finish walls and floors
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Room bounding.png 
Views:	6 
Size:	116.2 KB 
ID:	37735
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4.    #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 27, 2019
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    18
    Current Local Time
    11:12 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by infeeeee View Post
    Dynamo is very useful tool, but (if I understand correctly what this script should do) you can do this without it with 3 clicks:

    - Select one instance of the wall type you want to change to non bounding
    - Rightclick on the element, Select all instances>In entire projects ( default keyboard shortcut: SA)
    - Now as all instances of the wall type is selected, change the room bounding parameter.
    This works for smaller projects. For the projects I am wanting this for we have over 50 wall types that I need to make sure are not room bounding. The easiest way to get everyone on board in the company is for them to run a dynamo and let it do the work for them. Thank you though.

  5.    #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 27, 2019
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    18
    Current Local Time
    11:12 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    JMK, YES! Thank you. This is exactly what I am looking for!

Similar Threads

  1. Room Bounding Check Box
    By YF7 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 12th, 2019, 07:56 PM
  2. Room Bounding?
    By Dave Jones in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 17th, 2017, 06:00 PM
  3. Room tag not bounding to extent of room
    By aaronsmith0707 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 11th, 2017, 08:41 PM
  4. Room bounding property for walls
    By nealmac in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: June 2nd, 2015, 08:12 PM
  5. Room bounding walls & and room separators. Rooms have no boundaries?
    By doni49 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: September 26th, 2013, 08:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •