Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Use data from 2 parameters to generate the another parameter value.

  1.    #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    September 26, 2019
    Posts
    1
    Current Local Time
    08:14 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Question Use data from 2 parameters to generate the another parameter value.

    Hello everyone,

    I have created some parameters in a Revit family, but i want to make it in a way that the Model parameter is in this format:
    Hapro Rond 600 x 2400 by using 2 other Parameter values.

    In my attachment below have i posted what i have now.

    Thanks in advance!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Knipsel.PNG  

  2.    #2
    Member
    Join Date
    September 19, 2017
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    64
    Current Local Time
    11:14 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    There is, unfortunately, no way to do this natively in Revit. It will not concatenate parameters, or convert numbers to text strings. If you are only using the Model parameter in a schedule though, you can use the Combine Parameters tool to get all three parameters in a single column.

    As a side note, they way you have it set up wouldn't work either. The built-in "Model" parameter is a type parameter which cannot be driven by instance parameters (your dimensions). You would need to create an instance parameter for your model number.

  3.    #3
    Member
    Join Date
    January 19, 2012
    Posts
    337
    Current Local Time
    01:14 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You can use Dynamo. You can quickly search the forum (forum.dynamobim.com) to see what nodes you need to combine to write to the parameter you want. Then post in the Dynamo section here or there for more resolution if needed.

  4.    #4
    Senior Member chris.macko's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 12, 2011
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    539
    Current Local Time
    01:14 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Do you actually need them to be 1 parameter, or just display that way? You can combine the fields in both schedules and tags, so graphically it will still read as 1.

  5.    #5
    Member
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Location
    Astana
    Posts
    150
    Current Local Time
    01:14 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    This can be done using the lookup table, if it is possible to make a list of (acceptable) sizes / diameters.
    Create an excel table with three columns:
    <blank> | ID##length##millimeters | WL##length##millimeters
    Model data

    Fill in the data;
    Save as [TableName].CSV;
    Import the CSV into your family;
    Create a text parameter LT = [TableName]
    Model parameter formula = size_lookup(LT, "", "NA", 01_Inwendige Diameter, 02_Werkende Lengte)

    PS: I just noticed that these sizes are instance parameters, which means they cannot be used for the Model type parameter. The only way out is to use a different instance parameter instead.
    Last edited by Nurlan; November 8th, 2019 at 09:33 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •