Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Multiple Reference Levels exporting to Navisworks.

  1.    #1
    Member wwdreamb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 19, 2016
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Posts
    122
    Current Local Time
    02:17 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Question Multiple Reference Levels exporting to Navisworks.

    Hey all,
    I received a POS model from another firm that I am having to do major clean up on in order for the G.C. to do his clash detection.
    When I export a view (Level 9) to Navisworks, I am getting items from reference levels 1-43. When the model was done originally, They had risers drop from 12th floor to the 9th floor and because the riser was drawn from the 12th floor down to the 9th floor the Navisworks model shows multiple referenced levels. Is there an easy/quick way to either:
    1: Force the levels in the Navisworks model to merge to level 9?
    2: Force the reference levels in Revit to be the level they are actually on?

    Also is there an easy way to split the risers that span 43rd-1 floors and obtain the reference level they occupy?

    Hope all this makes sense.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2019-11-07_0813.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	3.4 KB 
ID:	37769

  2.    #2
    Member
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Location
    Astana
    Posts
    150
    Current Local Time
    03:17 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If you export each floor /level separately, then why do you need to divide them by level when exporting? Just turn it off in the export settings.
    1, 2 are not possible afaik.

Similar Threads

  1. Navisworks API exporting timeliner
    By elmitodeherta in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 4th, 2018, 08:46 PM
  2. Exporting from Navisworks timeliner
    By Iberkim in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 23rd, 2016, 03:11 PM
  3. Best Practices for exporting to navisworks from revit
    By nick_h in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 20th, 2014, 12:31 AM
  4. Exclude Grids when exporting to Navisworks?
    By tzframpton in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 18th, 2014, 08:03 PM
  5. Exporting to .dwg with reference planes turned off
    By HenryD in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: June 7th, 2011, 12:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •