Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Symbol offsets in hosted families

  1.    #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    October 18, 2018
    Posts
    11
    Current Local Time
    08:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by blasco View Post
    I can make the family to show you but i have 2019 version. Will you be able to open it up?
    Thanks, yes I do.

  2.    #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    October 18, 2018
    Posts
    11
    Current Local Time
    08:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    OK I am back on this, @Twiceroadsfool do you happen to know where there is a tutorial to help me understand your method please.

  3.    #13
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,616
    Current Local Time
    02:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    No, i dont. Can you tell me specifically which portion of my method you didnt understand?

  4.    #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    October 18, 2018
    Posts
    11
    Current Local Time
    08:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi and thanks for your VERY swift reply!
    you said "Tip: Do the offset WITHIN the Annotation Family itself. Its way less stressful." If you look at the family I uploaded on a previous post, I had created offset parameters in the main family. If I put the parameters in the annotation family I can get the symbol to move within the family, but when I load the family into a project, then the offset parameters no longer work. Am I over thinking this? Where am I going wrong?

  5.    #15
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,616
    Current Local Time
    02:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You need to tie the parameters from the annotation family, to parameters in the Parent Family. Then load it in the project, and it will work.

  6.    #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    October 18, 2018
    Posts
    11
    Current Local Time
    08:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    You need to tie the parameters from the annotation family, to parameters in the Parent Family. Then load it in the project, and it will work.
    Thanks so much for your help. I finally got it working with your help. Now to attack the rest of the families!

Similar Threads

  1. Families hosted on BIM360
    By mdsharp5 in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 10th, 2019, 06:07 PM
  2. Hosted Families on Ceilings are a pain.
    By tzframpton in forum Out There
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: October 7th, 2016, 05:41 PM
  3. Converting Families to Un-hosted
    By cellophane in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 27th, 2015, 02:04 AM
  4. Hosted families from linked file not visible
    By CHolden in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 20th, 2015, 03:41 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 20th, 2014, 02:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •