Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Putting "Z" value to family instances

  1.    #1
    Member
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Whangarei, New Zealand
    Posts
    184
    Current Local Time
    10:10 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Putting "Z" value to family instances

    Hi. I'm very new to Dynamo, and have a problem that I can't work out.

    I'm querying the insertion point of each foundation pile, projecting down to my topography to get the topo height at that point, then trying to add that "Z" value into a parameter in each foundation pile.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Topo graph.png 
Views:	8 
Size:	258.4 KB 
ID:	37807
    I have it working (sort of) but it only works on the first pile created, and doesn't step through each pile.
    If I delete the first pile created, it alters the next-created pile.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pile deleted.png 
Views:	6 
Size:	29.7 KB 
ID:	37808
    I'm pretty sure this is something simple, that I just can't grasp!

    Any tips?

  2.    #2
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,680
    Current Local Time
    07:10 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Needham View Post
    Hi. I'm very new to Dynamo, and have a problem that I can't work out.

    I'm querying the insertion point of each foundation pile, projecting down to my topography to get the topo height at that point, then trying to add that "Z" value into a parameter in each foundation pile.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Topo graph.png 
Views:	8 
Size:	258.4 KB 
ID:	37807
    I have it working (sort of) but it only works on the first pile created, and doesn't step through each pile.
    If I delete the first pile created, it alters the next-created pile.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pile deleted.png 
Views:	6 
Size:	29.7 KB 
ID:	37808
    I'm pretty sure this is something simple, that I just can't grasp!

    Any tips?
    set lacing to longest on Element.SetParameterByName

  3.    #3
    Member
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Whangarei, New Zealand
    Posts
    184
    Current Local Time
    10:10 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by elton williams View Post
    set lacing to longest on Element.SetParameterByName
    Hi Elton. Thanks so much for that. It was a simple solution, as I thought it would be. I also had to set it on the "Point.Project."

    Thanks again!

Similar Threads

  1. "Flatten" or "stiffen" parametric family
    By paidpal in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: September 14th, 2018, 06:09 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 12th, 2016, 09:06 PM
  3. "split surface" and "paint" in nested family
    By marcomella in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: February 11th, 2015, 08:28 AM
  4. Rebar Diameter symbol "ě" is Showing as "0" in Revit 2014
    By Shefypattambi in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 14th, 2014, 02:49 PM
  5. warning message of "There are identical instances in the same place ..."
    By Ning Zhou in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: December 8th, 2011, 10:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •