Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Apply the same visibility graphics of one Revit Link to other Revit links

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 15, 2019
    Posts
    10
    Current Local Time
    06:38 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Let me explain the above post a tiny bit more.

    My original script did this without any problems:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture1a.PNG 
Views:	41 
Size:	128.6 KB 
ID:	37839

    Then I did this (along with upstream changes not shown) and it's throwing a bunch of downstream errors:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture2a.PNG 
Views:	36 
Size:	171.2 KB 
ID:	37834

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 15, 2019
    Posts
    10
    Current Local Time
    06:38 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    OK, I figured out the errors from above. Now what I'm trying to figure out is a way to use Dynamo to "apply template properties". Is there a way to do this or no?

  3.    #13
    Member anthonyB's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 31, 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    487
    Current Local Time
    08:38 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by JStirfry View Post
    OK, I figured out the errors from above. Now what I'm trying to figure out is a way to use Dynamo to "apply template properties". Is there a way to do this or no?
    How did you go with this? Any luck?

  4.    #14
    Member Bjorn_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 8, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    414
    Current Local Time
    12:38 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The method is exposed, so it should be doable.

    https://www.revitapidocs.com/2020/2e...df5dbcf58e.htm

  5.    #15
    Member anthonyB's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 31, 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    487
    Current Local Time
    08:38 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thank you. I'll see if I can check that out, but it appears to be a method to apply the parameter settings of the whole of one VT to another view, and not applying the parameters of one link to another link within the same view.

  6.    #16
    Member Bjorn_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 8, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    414
    Current Local Time
    12:38 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I *think* you can get this to work by just making a VT for the Links only? Just exclude the other settings.

    If that's not the case maybe it's worth exploring reading the important settings and applying them directly without the need for a VT? Not sure what kind of problems you'll face that route.

  7.    #17
    Member anthonyB's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 31, 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    487
    Current Local Time
    08:38 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yes, I understand that workflow. That grabs the settings for all the links as they are defined in that view. I could then Reload a new link into the current slot of one of the existing links. That does work.

    What I can't see how to do is to copy the settings for Link 1 and apply them to the file at Link 2, Link 3 and Link 4 etc. I have one link set up just the way I want it with overrides, transparencies, pattern suppressing etc. for about twenty different VTs across the project. Now I have received four more files from the consultant to link in and I want to apply the same settings to each of those links. This is what I can't see how to do.

    I think the answer is No, but if anyone knows I'd love to hear it.

    Thanking you.
    Last edited by anthonyB; September 16th, 2020 at 01:41 PM.

  8.    #18
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,822
    Current Local Time
    08:38 PM

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by anthonyB View Post
    Yes, I understand that workflow. That grabs the settings for all the links as they are defined in that view. I could then Reload a new link into the current slot of one of the existing links. That does work.

    What I can't see how to do is to copy the settings for Link 1 and apply them to the file at Link 2, Link 3 and Link 4 etc. I have one link set up just the way I want it with overrides, transparencies, pattern suppressing etc. for about twenty different VTs across the project. Now I have received four more files from the consultant to link in and I want to apply the same settings to each of those links. This is what I can't see how to do.

    I think the answer is No, but if anyone knows I'd love to hear it.

    Thanking you.
    Pretty sure you need to set all linked visibilty graphics manually as these are not exposed in the api, so not even dynamo or a 3rd party app could do it.
    To get these settings to stick in your project template you would need to use dummy links which can be "reloaded from..." when you receive a consultant's file.

    Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

Similar Threads

  1. duplicate listing of CAD links (visibility graphics)
    By jfk in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 19th, 2018, 10:32 AM
  2. Revit 2012 Visibility and Graphics & Linked Cad
    By rjb1972 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: February 2nd, 2015, 05:19 PM
  3. Visibility Graphics behaving differently for different links in same file
    By viratmanchanda in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 7th, 2014, 06:09 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 15th, 2012, 01:15 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 9th, 2012, 01:45 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •