Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Monocle icons

  1. #1
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,310
    Current Local Time
    06:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Monocle icons

    Hey, John;
    I've got Monocle 2019.11.13 installed (Revit 2020.2), but the icons are missing.
    Same thing in Revit 2019.2, Dynamo 2.0.3 Monocle 2019.11.13
    Everything seems to work. I just can't see what I'm clicking on.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Monocle icons.JPG 
Views:	50 
Size:	18.4 KB 
ID:	37896
    Any idea what I screwed up?

  2. #2
    Member johnp's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 24, 2015
    Posts
    180
    Current Local Time
    04:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Wow, that is very odd. They should be there. Let me take a look to see what changed in the new core that shipped with 2020.2. From what I hear it did mess a few things up on other packages as well.

  3. #3
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,387
    Current Local Time
    07:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I am seeing the same thing after updating this morning (Revit 2019.2)

  4. #4
    Member johnp's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 24, 2015
    Posts
    180
    Current Local Time
    04:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    sigh

  5. #5
    Member johnp's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 24, 2015
    Posts
    180
    Current Local Time
    04:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    let me get the latest dynamoRevit installed and see wtf is going on

  6. #6
    Member johnp's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 24, 2015
    Posts
    180
    Current Local Time
    04:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Double sigh. I am afraid updating is not reproducing the errors for me.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2019-12-05_9-15-50.png 
Views:	27 
Size:	119.6 KB 
ID:	37989

    I can't even think how to trouble shoot this at the moment. Any info you guys can provide here would be helpful. List of Packages with Versions maybe? Maybe a list of addins installed. I am a bit stumped TBH
    Last edited by johnp; December 5th, 2019 at 02:43 PM.

  7. #7
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,387
    Current Local Time
    07:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Revit 2020 - no packages installed in Dynamo except Monocle, no icons show up.
    Revit 2019 - no icons show up, package list is in the attached images. I actually downgraded Monocle, but there were no icons when it was the newer versions.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DynamoVersion2020.PNG 
Views:	23 
Size:	92.0 KB 
ID:	37994   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PackageVersions.PNG 
Views:	18 
Size:	33.3 KB 
ID:	37995   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DynamoVersion.PNG 
Views:	19 
Size:	27.2 KB 
ID:	37996   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RevitVersion.PNG 
Views:	18 
Size:	7.0 KB 
ID:	37997  

  8. #8
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,387
    Current Local Time
    07:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Or I now see an IO error:

    While loading assembly MonocleViewExtension, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null, Dynamo detected that the dependency Xceed.Wpf.AvalonDock, Version=3.4.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=3e4669d2f30244f4 was already loaded with an incompatiable version. It is likely that another Revit Addin has loaded this assembly, please try uninstalling other Addins, and starting Dynamo again. Dynamo may be unstable in this state.
    It is likely one of the following assemblies loaded the incompatible version:
    UIFramework, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode
    While loading assembly Xceed.Wpf.AvalonDock, Version=3.4.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=3e4669d2f30244f4, Dynamo detected that the dependency Xceed.Wpf.AvalonDock, Version=3.4.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=3e4669d2f30244f4 was already loaded with an incompatiable version. It is likely that another Revit Addin has loaded this assembly, please try uninstalling other Addins, and starting Dynamo again. Dynamo may be unstable in this state.
    It is likely one of the following assemblies loaded the incompatible version:
    UIFramework, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode, Microsoft.GeneratedCode
    Actually there are several.
    Last edited by cellophane; December 5th, 2019 at 05:37 PM.

  9. #9
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,310
    Current Local Time
    06:46 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Here's my deets:
    I'm seeing this in both Revit 2019.2 Dynamo core 2.0.3.8810 Dynamo Revit 2.0.3.8811
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Dynamo_2_0_Packages.JPG 
Views:	20 
Size:	29.8 KB 
ID:	37999
    and in Revit 2020.2 Dynamo core 2.3.0.5885 Dynamo Revit 2.3.6270
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Dynamo_2_3_Packages.JPG 
Views:	17 
Size:	29.0 KB 
ID:	38000
    The only other thing I can think of that's unusual is that I'm loading all of my Packages from a mapped network drive
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Dynamo Package paths.JPG 
Views:	17 
Size:	23.0 KB 
ID:	38001
    I'll try unloading all of my add-ins (Kiwi Codes Family Browser, COINS, BIMLink, Bluebeam) & see if that helps
    Chad, where'd you see those errors?

  10. #10
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,387
    Current Local Time
    07:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    Chad, where'd you see those errors?
    They are at the end of the menu bar. I also get those for Archi-Labs, but I've been getting those for ages.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DynamoErrors.PNG 
Views:	28 
Size:	26.1 KB 
ID:	38004  

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone else having problems with the modify icons?
    By billiam in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 19th, 2012, 09:41 PM
  2. File Icons
    By Walica in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 29th, 2012, 03:41 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 6th, 2012, 11:15 AM
  4. Tool icons disappeared
    By leetecture in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 12th, 2012, 09:11 PM
  5. The forum icons
    By Defiant1 in forum Forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: September 16th, 2011, 07:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •