Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: ! AutoCAD polyface Mesh into Revit !

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    October 16, 2016
    Posts
    441
    Current Local Time
    07:45 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    ! AutoCAD polyface Mesh into Revit !

    Hello all,

    I received a slab in Revit which is a Polyface mesh in autoCAD. I want to know if there is any way to convert this element in a Revit element in order to work with it. Each time that I explode the cad, it is disappeared with the error 'Import contained some 3D data or points which can't be exploded.' ..any idea?


    Thank you!
    Last edited by MARIA1993; December 3rd, 2019 at 07:17 AM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Location
    Astana
    Posts
    167
    Current Local Time
    12:45 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hello!
    MESHSMOOTH
    CONVTOSOLID

    But it’s better (to ask) to export as a solid or recreate in Revit, if not a complex shape.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    October 16, 2016
    Posts
    441
    Current Local Time
    07:45 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Nurlan View Post
    Hello!
    MESHSMOOTH
    CONVTOSOLID

    But it’s better (to ask) to export as a solid or recreate in Revit, if not a complex shape.

    Hello,
    with the MESHSMOOTH option > the geometry is destroyed ans with the CONVTOSOLID nothing happens.
    It is a really complex shape. I dont know exactly how we can modelised in Revit .

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Location
    Astana
    Posts
    167
    Current Local Time
    12:45 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    In what program was the slab modeled? Can you attach the dwg?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    October 16, 2016
    Posts
    441
    Current Local Time
    07:45 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Nurlan View Post
    In what program was the slab modeled? Can you attach the dwg?
    I dont know which software they used. Attached you will find the results from the MESHSMOOTH option. I cannot share the file here.

    Thank you in advance !

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.png 
Views:	28 
Size:	19.7 KB 
ID:	37959Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture2.PNG 
Views:	25 
Size:	40.1 KB 
ID:	37960Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture3.PNG 
Views:	23 
Size:	29.2 KB 
ID:	37961

  6. #6
    Forum Addict Andres Franco's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 21, 2012
    Location
    Tours, France
    Posts
    1,066
    Current Local Time
    07:45 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    That slab looks doable with Revit!!, you need to control the sub elements in the slab shape edit mode (Add points, Split Lines, and so on), And nothing fancy but I'll give it a try with Revit!, I've do this one in 1 min

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	slab.JPG 
Views:	20 
Size:	43.8 KB 
ID:	37962
    Last edited by Andres Franco; December 3rd, 2019 at 03:11 PM.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Location
    Astana
    Posts
    167
    Current Local Time
    12:45 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Agree with Andres, try to recreate in Revit using the dwg slab link for tracing.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    October 16, 2016
    Posts
    441
    Current Local Time
    07:45 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I cannot tracing the slab in revit. The snaps and the pick lines don't work. Also the bottom of the slab has also slopes .

  9. #9
    Forum Addict Andres Franco's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 21, 2012
    Location
    Tours, France
    Posts
    1,066
    Current Local Time
    07:45 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by MARIA1993 View Post
    I cannot tracing the slab in revit. The snaps and the pick lines don't work. Also the bottom of the slab has also slopes .
    Still being doable in Revit, you can modify the slab sub elements and by working in wire-frame mode you can still seeing the corners and slopes, there are a lot of those in your model but there are also some coincident edges, so you can use Reference plane to have some help!

  10. #10
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,716
    Current Local Time
    12:45 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Firstly, its poorly modeled in whatever software it was made in, so i wouldnt want to trace it OR import it, anyway. I saw that because looking at the triangulation and where it happens, im 90ish % sure that isnt the actual design intent. If it is, id love to see the drawing that goes with it.

    Second, its 100% doable with shape editing, even with the underside sloping.

Similar Threads

  1. Revit Mass - Loft from Adaptive Profile contains only Mesh Geometry
    By Twheat01 in forum Architecture - Conceptual Massing and Adaptive Components
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 29th, 2019, 01:30 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 12th, 2018, 12:15 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 6th, 2015, 04:45 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2014, 10:15 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 18th, 2011, 04:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •