Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Rhythm FamilyInstances.Room

  1.    #1
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,129
    Current Local Time
    03:15 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Rhythm FamilyInstances.Room

    I'm stumped why the FamilyInstances.Room node below returns all nulls.
    This is a small snip of a larger graph. I've removed anything downstream of the problem.
    In a nutshell, I'm getting the location of my Rooms, placing a family at that location, and then using the FamilyInstances.Room node to report what Room the family is in.
    If I use a Select.Elements node instead of the FamilyInstance.ByPoint, it works, but the FamilyInstances.Room node fails when I try to pass in the Rooms I've just created
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Person.JPG  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2.    #2
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,129
    Current Local Time
    03:15 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I have absolutely no idea why this should work, but I began to suspect that it was an Order of Execution problem.
    So, even through it's a straight line, I dropped in a PassThrough node & connected both inputs to the FamilyInstance.ByPoint node.
    That seems to have made it happy (for now)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Passthru.JPG 
Views:	4 
Size:	47.7 KB 
ID:	37979

  3.    #3
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,129
    Current Local Time
    03:15 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    That didn't last long.
    After I closed Revit & got back in, it's failing again. WITH the PassThrough node

  4.    #4
    Member johnp's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 24, 2015
    Posts
    171
    Current Local Time
    03:15 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Definitely a sequencing issue. Since you are placing families by point, can you just use that point to retrieve the room at that location?

    Archilab has a node for this. something like RoomAtPoint.

Similar Threads

  1. Rhythm UI.UserMessage node
    By DaveP in forum Dynamo BIM
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 20th, 2018, 03:05 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 22nd, 2017, 03:48 PM
  3. Room Objects Not recognizing ceiling for automatic room height
    By sdbrownaia in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 18th, 2016, 04:21 PM
  4. Can Line Based FamilyInstances have Z Values?
    By samz1 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: January 17th, 2014, 06:32 PM
  5. How to edit a FamilyInstances Materials
    By samz1 in forum Third party Add-Ins, API and R&D
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 5th, 2013, 08:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •