Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Place element in Revit by Dynamo with excel file

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    December 16, 2019
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    06:13 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Place element in Revit by Dynamo with excel file

    Hello everybody !
    Please i need a help !
    I just want to know << how to place an element in revit by dynamo with the coordinate from excel >>

  2. #2
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,521
    Current Local Time
    06:13 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Moved your thread to the Dynamo BIM section of the forum.

    But is there anything you have tried so far?

  3. #3
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,194
    Current Local Time
    11:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    What do you need to know?
    You can read an Excel file using the node: ImportExcel
    And you can place a Family once you know the location using: FamilyInstance.ByPoint

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    December 16, 2019
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    06:13 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 12th, 2019, 08:43 PM
  2. Element to Element link in the federated Revit file
    By suresh aglawe in forum Out There
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 2nd, 2019, 11:05 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 25th, 2017, 11:25 PM
  4. Revit to/from Excel with Dynamo
    By josephpeel in forum Dynamo BIM
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 12th, 2014, 09:01 AM
  5. Revit to/from Excel with Dynamo
    By josephpeel in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 13th, 2014, 05:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •