Resultados 1 al 6 de 6

Tema: Change work plane of structural beam

  1. #1
    Member
    Fecha de Ingreso
    21 sep, 16
    Ubicación
    Boston
    Mensajes
    228
    Hora local
    05:37

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Change work plane of structural beam

    I am not too familiar with Revit when it comes to structural components. I have attached an image depicting the issue. Basically, I am trying to change the work plane of this beam. How would I go about this? Is it possible to change it in section? I tried rotating it to no avial. If not, that's ok. I am not sure how it works. Thank you for your help
    Miniaturas Adjuntadas Miniaturas Adjuntadas Pulsa en la imagen para verla en tamaño completo

Nombre: Structural Work Plane.jpg
Visitas: 27
Tamaño: 91.3 KB
ID: 38070  

  2. #2
    Member
    Fecha de Ingreso
    11 dic, 10
    Ubicación
    Astana
    Mensajes
    194
    Hora local
    15:37

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Revit allows changing only parallel work planes for a beam.
    In your case:
    Recreate beam(s) on the desired work plane ("clean way");
    or
    Select the beam > right click > Detach From Plane > Align to desired work plane (after detaching the beam becomes glitchy).
    Última edición por Nurlan; 19/12/2019 a las 07:01

  3. #3
    Forum Addict Avatar de elton williams
    Fecha de Ingreso
    07 dic, 10
    Ubicación
    Gold Coast
    Mensajes
    2,719
    Hora local
    19:37

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You could also edit the rotation and z offset to keep the beam hosted/behaving, but honestly i would just redraw the beam on the correct plane, if in fact it needs to be vertical.

  4. #4
    Member Avatar de Knitro87
    Fecha de Ingreso
    03 dic, 14
    Ubicación
    Austin, TX
    Mensajes
    290
    Hora local
    03:37

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    In the instance properties of the beam, you can change the orientation from "normal" to "horizontal". This will achieve your desired result. As Elton mentioned, you can then modify the z Offset Value as needed, while still maintaining the current hosted workplane (roof), which is probably where it needs to remain.

  5. #5
    Member
    Fecha de Ingreso
    11 dic, 10
    Ubicación
    Astana
    Mensajes
    194
    Hora local
    15:37

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If possible, it is better to avoid beams on an inclined reference plane, orientation changes and offsets due to snapping and join problems.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Fecha de Ingreso
    28 dic, 19
    Ubicación
    Pune
    Mensajes
    3
    Hora local
    15:07

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi katewood1989,

    You can change the rotation of the beam in the section view. There is an option in the property box as a Cross-section rotation. Put the angle of rotation in this box. I hope the attachments will help you.

    Thanks

    Abhisekh Das

    Pulsa en la imagen para verla en tamaño completo

Nombre: Beam 1.JPG
Visitas: 14
Tamaño: 114.0 KB
ID: 38100Pulsa en la imagen para verla en tamaño completo

Nombre: Beam 2.JPG
Visitas: 11
Tamaño: 99.0 KB
ID: 38101

Temas Similares

  1. Work plane switch by hot keys
    Por lukewallace1990 en el foro Third party Add-Ins, API and R&D
    Respuestas: 3
    Último Mensaje: 27/01/2017, 05:20
  2. Wishlist - Right-click on named reference plane, set as work plane.
    Por ryntau en el foro Architecture - Family Creation
    Respuestas: 6
    Último Mensaje: 22/09/2015, 17:30
  3. cannot select top of blend as work plane
    Por starmandell en el foro Architecture - Family Creation
    Respuestas: 1
    Último Mensaje: 24/01/2013, 00:50
  4. How to change reference line as the work plane in the middle of blend
    Por felix_hadi en el foro Tutorials, Tips & Tricks
    Respuestas: 10
    Último Mensaje: 14/03/2012, 09:33
  5. Change work plane?
    Por Steve Faust en el foro Third party Add-Ins, API and R&D
    Respuestas: 4
    Último Mensaje: 18/08/2011, 19:10

Permisos de Publicación

  • No puedes crear nuevos temas
  • No puedes responder temas
  • No puedes subir archivos adjuntos
  • No puedes editar tus mensajes
  •